Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run an .exe file in ssis

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i am using a execute process to run an .exefile. How can i run a .exe file with out using execute process task in ssis.
0
Comment
Question by:svs1919
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24132752
0
 

Author Comment

by:svs1919
ID: 24132783
where do i put this course in script task?
0
 

Author Comment

by:svs1919
ID: 24137890
i got thos code in internet but when i paste this code in script task its giving me an error. am i doing right
where do i specify my .exe file that has to run?
Imports System
Imports System.Data
Imports System.Math
Imports Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime
 
System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo startInfo = new System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo(Setting.PostProcessor,commandLineArgs);
 
startInfo.WindowStyle = System.Diagnostics.ProcessWindowStyle.Normal;
 
startInfo.WorkingDirectory = "C:\\Test"; 
 
startInfo.UseShellExecute = false;
 
System.Diagnostics.Process process = new System.Diagnostics.Process();
 
process.StartInfo = startInfo;
 
process.Start();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24140725
I am not familiar with VB Code and hence request you to include VB.Net or more zones so that experts can help you out with the VB Script attached.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HoggZilla earned 2000 total points
ID: 24143743
You could call the executable from an Execute SQL Task using the xp_cmdshell stored procedure.
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Administration/xpcmdshell/141/ 
0