Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express Delayed Emails

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Looking for possible reasons for Outlook emails that appear 1-2 days past there original sent date. Is this simply due to network congestion or is there another possible cause that is able to be fixed to resolve the delayed emails and keep communications fast.
0
Comment
Question by:bntech
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24132821
Hello bntech,

Are you sending from or receiving in Outlook Express?

Delayed emails that long is likely due to sending server or receiving server.  What account is delayed mail being sent from?  What account is mal being received? Check with those email accounts for source of delay.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKittel earned 375 total points
ID: 24132955
Hello,

you can open the mails source to view the headers. There you can see which server send it at which time.

Stefan
0