Solved

Looking for ActiveX mail sending task

Posted on 2009-04-13
13
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm looking for a ActiveX script that will let me send mail.  I tried using the sendmail task in DTS, but the problem is that everyday that the file is generated it has the date appended to the filename, so I don't think the sendmail task will work.
0
Comment
Question by:N R
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24134321
Can you see how your question makes no sense what so ever?

What is the core problem?  Is it:
A. You cannot send mail ("I'm looking for a ActiveX script that will let me send mail") or
B. You can send mail but teh file name is different and you do not know how to get the file name ("the problem is that everyday that the file is generated it has the date appended to the filename") or
C. Something else.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 24139060
Ok, sorry it didn't make sense, what I need is the following::

1. I need a ActiveX script that will send an e-mail, if it is possible to do
2. The send mail task will not work in DTS for what I'm trying to accomplish
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24140451
What email protocol are you using (SMTP, MAPI, something else)?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 24140457
SMTP
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24140471
And can you successfully send email from SQL Server (outside of DTS)?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24140497
Here is what you can use:
XPSMTP.DLL - SQL Server SMTP Mail XP
http://www.sqldev.net/xp/xpsmtp.htm

It then becomes a simple Execute SQL task in DTS to send email.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 24141673
Yeah that looks like it would work, but I need this in a ActiveX script
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24143691
Then you will have to install (if it is not already installed) CDO or CDONTS:
1. On the server if the DTS package is to be scheduled or
2. On the workstation that executes the DTS package, otherwise.

Since I have no experience with either one (nor would I consider using it), I suggest you search for information on how to use them.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24154348
Why do you need to use an ActiveX script rather than an execute SQL task?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 24186122
B/c the name of the file that I'm trying to get is name with the date.  I know how to get a file via Activex script when the filename chages that way, so I wanted to also e-mail the file the same way.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24186820
So pray tell why not use the same ActiveX to set a DTS Global Variable that can be passed as in Input parameter to a Stored Procedure?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 24186885
I don't have a problem doing that, but I'm unfamiliar with the process.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 24190382
1. You Create a Global Variable called say "FileName"
2. In your ActiveX Script Task you assign the value of the FileName to that Global Variable as in:
DTSGlobalVariables("FileName").Value = YourValueGoesHere
3. Pass the Global Variable in to the Stored Procedure or T-SQL as in:
Global Variables and Stored Procedure Parameters
http://www.sqldts.com/234.aspx
0