Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing AOL Mail inside WatchGuard Firewall

Posted on 2009-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a Watchguard Firewall with UTM, I have a user that needs to acces their aol web mail, but it is not allowing her to log in. It says the service is unavailable try later. It does work from home, but not in the office. I have opened it up to allow *.aol.com as well as aol.com and webmail.aol.com though. I have also watched the log and found an application/json that I allow.

What am I missing to allow this user to get her aol mail when in the office?
0
Comment
Question by:911bob
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ngailfus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24133036
You may have to also allow aolcdn.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:911bob
ID: 24133386
I will try it tomorrow
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 24140090
Which model of FB you have and what version of software are you running. Are you using HTTP proxy service for HTTP access; and are you using webblocker.

Please provide details.

Thank you.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:911bob
ID: 24140652
Which model of FB you have X20e
version of software 10.2.7
Are you using HTTP proxy service for HTTP access; Yes
you using webblocker. Yes
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 24144441
With HTTP proxy in place sometimes it would block ActiveX control, Java Applets and unknown contents, this can render a website not to open.

To overcome this problem we can not tweak HTTP proxy settings; only if the website is business critial we can create a HTTP service (non proxy) which would allow the traffic out. Configure as below:
In the configuration page of X20e go to Firewall->Outgoing; edit HTTP under Common Packet Filter Policies, select Apply for Filter, From Any; to public-ip-of-AOL(you get this IP by using nslookup, if there are multiple IP add all); click Submit.

Now you should be able to access AOL. Please implement and update.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:911bob
ID: 31569667
Thanks for the other suggestions, but this is the one that works..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LBACIS
ID: 25117793
You can go into the proxy and add an HTTP exception or you can adjust the proxy in the content type/header type. Watch your firewall log as you attempt to connect and you will see what is being blocked.

0