Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maxtor Shared Storage II setup as a stripe has failed but the actual drives are okay, how to I get the stripe going again on my computer?

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
My client has a Maxtor Shared Storage II drive that was configured to work at the full 1TB.  The controller in the drive has failed but both hard drives are working.  I need to get the stripe up and going.  I tried connecting the drives to a dell computer that has raid in the setup but it seemed like it would erase the drives.

I need to figure out how to connect these drives to something else and get them going again.  Otherwise, I need to figure out how to bring them up and then data recover them.
0
Comment
Question by:linepuppet
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 900 total points
ID: 24133168
You can try this http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm
CT
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 24135697
you need to connect them to the same controller model
0
 

Author Comment

by:linepuppet
ID: 24155143
I simply recommeded to the client that the drives be sent out to a professional company for data recovery.  The situation was not worth the irritation.

Thank you all for understanding.
0