Solved

ASP.NET Diff Control

Posted on 2009-04-13
8
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi Experts,

I need your help, I am developing a web application using ASP.NET and I need to compare two files and highlight the differences.

is there any reliable commercial control or component that might help me, I found one but
it is too simple and does not have good user interface. There are many applications that
provide the compare functions but they don't offer API for developers.

http://www.componentsoftware.com/products/ diffcontrol
0
Comment
Question by:Misbah
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24132843
check :Active File Compare http://www.formulasoft.com/afc.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Misbah
ID: 24132868
this is just another program!
I don't need a program, I need a component or API that I can use in my web application.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 500 total points
ID: 24196392
You could try:

http://www.araxis.com/merge/automation_ref.html

This product does have an API.

But it would be useful if you would expand upon what you are trying to achieve.  Displaying two versions of a file side by side so the user can see the differences is an interactive activity - is that what you want or do you want to automate the comparison of a large number of files and then at the end of the process report on the differences?
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Misbah
ID: 24197094
yes I need to a control that will show two files side by side and highlight the differences.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 24204436
Hi

This probably isn't what you want to hear, but I don't think anything like this exists.  A post on another site (http://forums.asp.net/p/1238406/2258478.aspx#2258478) asked the same question, and received the same answer.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 24949017
I did quite a lot of research on this, found a solution that had an API as the asker requested, but it was not quite what he was looking for.  Further research led to me to state that there was no such product on the market.  Negative responses are quite valid to a question that asks "is there something available".  I therefore believe points should be awarded for my answer 24196392.
0