Solved

NT backup with Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-04-13
8
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We recently upgraded from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007. After which it seems that the public folders that we had created on the 2003 box didn't move to the new servers. After creating the new servers it also seemed that we couldn't mount the store on the old exchange box. I created a backup of exchange with ntbackup and then formated the old exchange server.  After setting that server back up with Exchange 2003 it wont let me edit any of the properties in ESM. i get a message that say:

"Exchange System Manager Version 8.0.30535.0 or greater is required to edit this object"

currently Exchange 2003 uses "6.5.7638.1"

is there a way to upgrade ESM to this new version?
0
Comment
Question by:eidpassport
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StefanKittel
ID: 24132929
Hello,

are you sure the backup is from Exchange 2003?
Install SP2 for Exchange 2003. But I believe it stays 6.5.xxx
Sounds like the backup you have is frome E2007.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eidpassport
ID: 24132968
I haven't event got to the point of using the backup. Guess i should add that to the question. Basically as the server sits right now it is an Server 2003 box with Exchange 2003 and SP2 installed. when i to Exchange system manager and try to go to the properties of the public folders it gives me the previously stated message. if i hit ok i can then go to the properties but the options are greyed out.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24133772
What object are you trying to modify? It isn't clear.

The version number that you have seen is Exchange 2007. Its underlying version is 8.x, even though everyone knows it as Exchange 12.

If you are trying to modify public folders, ensure that you have a public folder store mounted and that you are trying to connect to the right one. You might have to check and force ESM to connect to its local public folder store.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eidpassport
ID: 24138945
This is the message that i get when i try to go to the properties of any item in ESM. mailboxes, folder store or recipients.  The Public folder and the mailbox is mounted, I've also tried unmounted.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24140383
You will only be able to modify items that are hosted on the Exchange 2003 server, not on the Exchange 2007 server.
The public folder store you are modifying must be the one on the Exchange 2003 server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eidpassport
ID: 24140952
I'm sorry if i'm not being clear in saying that this is all on the server 2003, with exchange 2003. all hosted on the same server. there are other exchange servers in the domain that are running 2007 and i think thats whats causing the conflict. to ask my original question again.

either:

How do i get Exchange 2003 to use a newer ESM 8.0...?
or
How do i get Exchange 2003 to force its self to use the 6.0 that it currently has installed?


0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24142768
The version number you are seeing is for managing Exchange 2007 only. You cannot use the Exchange 2007 management tools to manage Exchange 2003.

I have to go back to my original point - are you sure that you are trying to look at public folder content on the Exchange 2003 servers?

I don't think there is anything that you do to Exchange that would stop the Exchange 2003 server from being usable in an Exchange 2007 environment.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:eidpassport
ID: 31569670
We have moved on with creating a new
0