Solved

Can SQL Server 2000 (32-bit) run on Windows Server 2003 64-bit?

Posted on 2009-04-13
9
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a customer using a database-driven program that does not function well on versions of SQL server later than 2000.  The software developer is strongly encouraging us to NOT move beyong SQL Server 2000.

We are setting up a server to server as a domain controller for approximately 40 users, with SQL Server 2000 running on it - we would like to use the 64-bit version of WIndows to utilize the new capabilities of the Nehalem processors.

Will there be any issues with running SQL Server 2000 on 64-bit Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition?
0
Comment
Question by:CompTechNS
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 350 total points
ID: 24132888
There is an issue with SQL 2000's SQLVDI running on a x64 server.  Microsoft has released a patch that addresses this issue. Other than that, you should be golden.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=913100
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinurajr
ID: 24132940
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompTechNS
ID: 24133125
vinurajr,

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but the only reference to SQL in that article is referring to Itanium-based systems, which would not apply to this case?

Thanks
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompTechNS
ID: 24133127
jss1199,

Thanks for the feedback - looks easy enough!
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 24133301
remarks:
installing a sql server on a domain controller is usually a "no-go".
if your customer has a very small environment, then a small business server install should do (which can include a rollout of sql server), which is optimized for that. other than that, don't do it.

>can sql 32 bit run on 64 bit.
yes, it can.


>We have a customer using a database-driven program that does not function well on versions of SQL server later than 2000.  
interesting, as this is usually a result of badly written code.
any interest in getting the underlying issues solved, instead of sticking with ol' sql 2000?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompTechNS
ID: 24133419
angellll,

The only thing this server will be used for is Active Directory, RRAS, and SQL.  They only use the one sql-based program on the network (and the internet of course).  I was hoping that it wouldn't be an issue, and we're trying to save them the expense of SBS, as they don't need Exchange.

I'll find a way to mention the coding concern to the software provider (this is a commercially available program) when I speak with them tomorrow.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24133456
if the product is commercially available, then they "should" make it "version independent" :)
if they don't get it running properly on sql 2005 or sql 2008, they shall be out of business too soon for you to get a new product, and then you run out of support for your current product...
hopefully their answer is like "we are working on the issues, an update/fix should be out for Q3/Q4 2009 (latest)" ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CompTechNS
ID: 24134773
I appreciate your concern, but there's a little more to it. It's one of those situations where the original software provider was bought out and the new option offered by the new company is too different, and not compatible with the thousands of dollars worth of customization that was paid for with the original purchase...

Someday this program will be replaced - I'm sure of it.  They're just not looking to take that leap yet, so we're stuck making borderline legacy software wotk with a new system (as is too frequently the case).
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24135954
>but there's a little more to it
I feared so :/

so, do you have the possibility of a test server?
you might consider installing the sql 2005/2008, but put your database in sql 2000 compatibility mode (value=80)...
0