Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enable Instant Search in Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2009-04-13
12
Medium Priority
?
3,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,

I'm running outlook 2007 on XP, SP3. I wanted to enable enable Instant Search but I cant find it.   I found this article:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outloo...

which says that Vista comes with this component, which would seem to be true, since I can search my Outlook on my Vista laptop fine.

Could anyone please tell me where I can download this component for XP?

Thanks
S
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24132923
Your link didn't come over. When you say "Instant Search," do you mean the ability to search all mailboxes at once? If so, Tools | Options. Click the Search Options button in the Search section. Check the button for All Folders. If you also want to check the Deleted Items folder, check that box too.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24132931
BTW, this is on the Preferences tab once you're in Tools | Options.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 200 total points
ID: 24132934
Hi newbie27,

Check out this link: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA102378331033.aspx
This link explains how to enable or disable instant search.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24132947
You can also get there by going to Tools | Instant Search | Search Options. For either of these methods you need to be in a Mailbox but *not* in a message.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24134646
newbie27,

For Windows XP using Outlook 2007, instant search you need to download and install Windows Search 4.0.
The link is here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/desktopsearch/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24134789
apache09,

In Windows XP, which is the OS the asker indicates having, Windows Search is an indexed desktop search and is *not* required for Instant Search in Outlook 2007. While it will allow a broader search of documents outside of Outlook, Instant Search is built into Outlook 2007 and stands alone. It only needs to be enabled.

Perhaps you're confusing Vista, Server 2008, and XP. For Windows XP, Windows Search is available as an *add-on application*. However, Windows Search for Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 are also referred to as "Instant Search."

souseran
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24134844
Not confused, I stand behind my proposed solution and am confident that it will resolve the users issue.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24137029
hello folks,

thanks all for your inputs...

One feature I have now lost from moving to XP is instant search in Outlook  really slows me down when I am looking for information  ...

Outlook in XP can have instant search with a component from Microsoft (its actually promoted and linked from within outlook itself).

apache09 , please can you advise if this component is for instant search in outlook not just windows search for the OS itself?

souseran:

i have ticked the box and tried but still took a bit extra time to search through my inbox...

thanks
s
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24137069
hi skywalker39,
i have tried this
>> # On the Tools menu, point to Instant Search, and then click Search Options.

however the indexing section is disabled so i cant check boxes under index messages...
>> # In the Indexing section, clear the check boxes under Index messages in these data files.

it only allows to tick the "deleted folder" and an option to choose all messages or some specific folder...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 400 total points
ID: 24139859
newbie27,

apache09 is correct. See this Microsoft article.

Enable Instant Search

Before you can enable Instant Search (Instant Search: A Search feature that provides search results quickly with word highlighting as you type. The Instant Search pane is always available in Mail, Calendar, Contacts, Tasks, Notes, Folder List, and Journal.), the Windows Desktop Search components must be installed on your computer. If these components are not installed when you start Microsoft Office Outlook 2007, you will be prompted to download the software. After you download the software, you must restart Outlook to enable Instant Search.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/outlook/HA102378331033.aspx

Once you've completed this download, you'll be able to finish the steps I recommended.

apache09,

My apologies.

souseran
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24144430
No Worries Mate.

Newbie27,

Let us know how you get on.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24182949
thanks all for your input folks...

apache09 suggestion has worked...


thanks
s
0