Solved

Automatically disconnect idle sessions in Windows XP

Posted on 2009-04-13
6
2,062 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is there a way to automatically disconnect idle sessions in Windows XP (via GPO, perhaps). We have a PC that acts as a print server for several PCs and the idle sessions often build up and prevent a user from printing.

Thanks!
Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24133024
net config server /autodisconnect:3

Where 3 is the time in minutes.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24133026
In a login script..... would be the easiest....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24133111
Hi,

You can use the Qwinsta and Rwinsta commands.  If you want to use a script and then use task scheduler then have a look at this.  It will get you where you need:

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/forumarchives/windowsterminal_services/May2005/post23161245.asp

HTH
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 24133133
Thanks for the quick response. I just checked the auto-disconnect setting here...

\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters

...and realized it is set to 15 minutes. The way I'm determining Idle Time is by opening Computer Management and selecting Sessions, which shows Connected Time and Idle Time. Maybe I'm not thinking of Idle Time correctly. For example, I have one PC that shows a Connected Time of 4:29:22 and an Idle Time of 1:10:49. Should this PC have been disconnected due to the 15 minute auto-disconnect setting?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 500 total points
ID: 24133210
Have a look at this:

http://www.wtstek.com/articles/20031210-03-ts-registry.htm

I would check out the MaxDisconnectionTime and MaxIdleTime Keys

HTH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nucentric
ID: 24577110
Isn't the original question related to SMB Sessions?  They mentioned being in Computer Management and looking in Sessions (which I assume is under Shared Folders).  How is the timeout settings of the Terminal Service protocol related to SMB/File Sharing?  Sorry to pry, just having the same problem.
0