Solved

microsoft outlook cannot provide form scripting support. This feature is not available.

Posted on 2009-04-13
14
6,113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-26
When my users try and access appointments in Outlook 2007 they get an error stating "microsoft outlook cannot provide form scripting support. This feature is not available.".

We have seen the following MS KB 302003, but have hit a snag. We are running Office 2007 Professional Plus and have been unable to determine which GUID we should use in the afore mentioned fix.

We have seen the following GUID's in the path sepcified in the KB article:

90120000-002A-0000-1000-0000000FF1CE
90120000-002A-0409-1000-0000000FF1CE
90120000-0116-0409-1000-0000000FF1CE

We have also seen the following on a stand alone workstation running Office12:

90120000-0011-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE

Our questions is, Which GUID do we use for the installation of Office that we have on our Terminal Server, Office 2007 Professionla Plus?
0
Comment
Question by:keatscon
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 500 total points
ID: 24132996
To be sure, examine the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall key on your terminal server and find which GUID is present on your Terminal server
0
 

Author Comment

by:keatscon
ID: 24133017
That is what the three GUID's listed above are, all three are listed in the path listed in the KB article.What we need to know is which one do we use?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 24133061
To translate the above GUIDs a bit more for you...

The first character represents the release - in this case 9 = RTM
The second character represents Edition - in your case 0 = Enterprise
The third and fourth characters represent Office SKU - in the above GUID this is 12 = Standard
The 5th-eighth character represent language - in this case English

The remaining characters are not product specific but install specific meaning there were likely multiple installs or repairs done at some point. If each of the GUIDs are present, to be safe run the command against each GUID
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 24133066
If each of the GUIDs are present, to be safe run the command against each GUID
0
 

Author Comment

by:keatscon
ID: 24133096
When we look into the registry un the follwoing key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

we see the following three entries for Office12:

90120000-002A-0000-1000-0000000FF1CE
90120000-002A-0409-1000-0000000FF1CE
90120000-0116-0409-1000-0000000FF1CE

We do not know which one to use in the fix:
msiexec /i <Product Code GUID of [SKUName]WW.msi> ADDLOCAL=OutlookVBScript /qb

0
 

Author Comment

by:keatscon
ID: 24133141
OK.

Will give it a try after a make a backup of my registry.

Will let you know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keatscon
ID: 24134827
Here is what worked:

Running MS Office 2007 Professional Plus on a TS.
Copied OutlookVBScript.dll from a workstation that has Office 2007 Professional Plus installed on it to
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12 folder on TS.
Next, ran msiexec /i {90120000-0011-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE} /qb from the cmd line on the TS.

Using the other mentioned GUID's in this question generated errors, "Error 2711" and did not work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 24137779
Great.  The only way to know for sure which GUIDS have components if they are still listed in Uninstall is to run against them.  Glad this worked for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nexusitcoms
ID: 26188195
Hi,

I ma trying to get form scripting to work in Outlook 2007 on a Terminal Server.

I have copied the OUTLVBS.DLL file from a workstation running the same version of Outlook 2007.
And tried a custom installation, as per http://support.microsoft.com/?id=302003

Now I am trying the last part of the article;
I have the exact same issue when trying to enable Scripting support for Outlook 2007 installed on a Windows 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Server (New name for Terminal Server)

I have the same 3 keys(GUIDs)  under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

These are;
90120000-002A-0000-1000-0000000FF1CE
90120000-002A-0409-1000-0000000FF1CE
90120000-0116-0409-1000-0000000FF1CE

When I run;

msiexec /i {90120000-002A-0000-1000-0000000FF1CE} ADDLOCAL=OutlookVBScript /qb
or with any of the 3 GUIDS, I get the error
Error 2711 An internal Error has occurred OUTLOOKVBScript

I don't understand why the Author ran;
msiexec /i {90120000-0011-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE} /qb

as this does not match the GUID he specified (same as mine)
and does not contain the "ADDLOCAL=OutlookVBScript /qb" part on the end of the command line.

WhenI run without the last part of the command line, as per the author, but using my GUIDs, this run without error, but I still do not have scripting support.
I have uninstalled Office and reinstalled, but still have the same issue.
Please help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nexusitcoms
ID: 26189820
An update on this for anyone else who had trouble running the msiexec command above.
I had the wrong GUID. The MS article links you to the wrong place in the registry.

I found the GUID under
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Products\

Under this you will find a number of keys that look similar to "00002109210000000000000000F01FEC"
Inside this key is another key (like a sub folder on the left) called "InstallProperties"
Inside this key are many strings and values. A few of these have the GUID you are looking for.
E.g. the UNINSTALL string is "MsiExec.exe /X{90120000-0012-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE}"

So I ran the command
msiexec /i {90120000-0012-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE} ADDLOCAL=OutlookVBScript /qb

And it ran perfectly and my Outlook 2007 scripting errors have gone after 3 days of trying.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dfriedrich
ID: 32331829
Thanks nexusitcoms for the clear instructions. Worked a treat!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asbjorna
ID: 40191521
Thanks nexusitcoms for clear instructions. It worked great for us as well :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hasayeret
ID: 40982508
Hopefully somebody can read my post (it's been a while, I know). I tried what Keat suggested on one of my servers and it worked but not on the other one. I tried what nexus suggested on the one that didn't work but I get an error message: This installation package could not be opened. Verify that the package exists and that you can access it or contact the application vendor the verify that this is a valid windows installer package. Any idea where to go from there?

Thanks guys!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Armstrong
ID: 41566754
Running "msiexec /i {90140000-002A-0000-1000-0000000FF1CE} ADDLOCAL=OutlookVBScript /qb" which are the keys in the HLM\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{90140000-002A-0000-1000-0000000FF1CE} did not work and resulted in the "Error 2711. An internal error has occurred.
(OutlookVMScript )" that so many other people are getting.  However, when I looked through the HLM\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Products\00004109110000000000000000F01FEC\InstallProperties I noticed that the Modify Path is actually {90140000-0011-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE} so I re-ran the cmd of "msiexec /i {90140000-0011-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE} ADDLOCAL=OutlookVBScript /qb" (without quotes) and this ran the repair and I was able to then open Outlook without the VBScript error.

Thanks everyone.
0