Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Split records into multi columns on one page in Crystal Report

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a report with 2 fields of data but there is a lot of records and would like to split the records and show 2 or 3 columns of the records on a page.  How can I do this?

FYI I am trying to do this in a subreport.
0
Comment
Question by:kwitcom
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
agandau earned 2000 total points
ID: 24133212
In the section expert dialog, there is a checkbox "Format with Multiple Columns".  Once you click it (probably on a details section), a Layout tab will appear.  In the layout tab, you'll need to set the width of your columns and the width of the gap between them.  I think in the layout tab, you can also specify that you'd like any containing groups formatted by the column widths specified on the details.

I don't think anything stops this from working in a subreport.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24133805
That should work in the subreport.  You need to set the detail section in the subreport to display multiple columns.

mlmcc
0