Solved

How to view a web report (.rpt) on Crystal Reports Server 2008

Posted on 2009-04-13
10
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've installed Crystal Reports Server 2008 on Windows 2003 and cannot view .rpt files over the intranet. I end up getting a prompt to 'Save' or 'Open' the file. Although other .html files placed in this virtual directory can be viewed without any problems. I'm thinking that it is some permission/configuration issue but cannot seem to locate what it may be.
0
Comment
Question by:dbnoob
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:agandau
ID: 24133253
I don't think you can do that with Report Server 2008.  I'm using Crystal Reports Server XIR2, but I think both XIR2 and 2008 are expected to behave the same way, by which I mean you cannot directly link to an .rpt file.  Instead reports are accessed on an ad hoc basis only through the infoview tool.  Just to be clear, is that what you're using?

I think the behavior of older versions supported users accessing reports via an ActiveX report viewer control which would connect the user directly to the database from their client.

Correct me if I'm wrong anyone.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbnoob
ID: 24133306
I am able to view the report through the InfoView app, but really need to be able to connect to the .rpt files as we used to in Crystal Reports 9.

We have literally hundreds of reports that are currently being accessed this way and need to cut over to CR Server XIR2 and need to access using the same URLs. Is this not possible anymore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbnoob
ID: 24133608
The URL format that i'm using successfully in Crystal Reports 9 is: http://servername/report_directory/reportname.rpt?&user0=CrystalUser&password0=CrystalPassword

Does anyone know how to get this to work in Crystal Reports Server 2008 (Business Objects 12.0.0.683)?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24133818
You should be able to do that with CR2008 but not through CR Server.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbnoob
ID: 24133984
mlmcc-
What do you mean? We have Crystal Reports Server 2008 installed. Are you saying that we would need to uninstall it and just install Crystal Reports on that server to get this to work?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 24134405
You will do this through CR Server, since that's how you're managing your reports, but the syntax will be different.  Several versions ago, BusinessObjects introduced OpenDocument as their preferred method for URL reporting, but the older method was still supported.  With the XI 3 platform, I'm not sure the old format is supported anymore, which means you'll need to adopt the new format in order to continue to use URL Report (URL Reporting is a great feature, in general - I implemented it for a client starting with Crystal Enterprise 8 - they've upgraded to XI R2, but still use it today).  Here's a link to a whitepaper from SAP on how to use OpenDocument:

http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/boexir31/en/xi3-1_url_reporting_opendocument_en.pdf

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbnoob
ID: 24140531
rhinok-
That info helps a lot. Do you know what the most recent version of Crystal Reports accepts the 'old' URL encoding? would it be Crystal Reports 10.5?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 24142968
The most recent I've personally used with it is XI R2, I believe.  I don't have CRS 2008 loaded, unfortunately, but I'll probably install it within the next day or two (I had to uninstall it because a feature I was going to demo is broken in it).  The document I linked references support for the older method, so maybe it does work?  Since you're using CRS2008, you're probably using Tomcat as your web server, right?  If so, you need to modify the URL stucture slightly, to account for the port.  Here's an example of a URL I used for a report for a client:

http://:8080/businessobjects/enterprise115/desktoplaunch/viewrpt.cwr?id=&apsuser=&apspassword=&apsauthtype=secEnterprise

Hope this helps!

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbnoob
ID: 24143258
Kurt,
Thanks for the reply...
From the document you referenced, I was able to construct a URL like
http://<servername>:8080/businessobjects/enterprise115/desktoplaunch/viewrpt.cwr?id=<report id>&apsuser=<user>&apspassword=<password>&apsauthtype=secEnterprise

This is considered the "new" URL syntax, correct? I was hoping to not have to use the CMC to 'publish' a report. With CR 9, a URL like this: http://servername/report_directory/reportname.rpt linked directly to a report in a virtual web directory and there was no need to go through the hassle of publishing the report. Is this not possible in CR 2008?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 24151028
Actually, that's not the "new syntax", it's a variation of the old syntax.  Originally, with older versions of Crystal Reports, you were able to link directly to reports that weren't managed by the Enterprise system.  The did away with that a few versions ago, forcing all reports to be managed through Enterprise.  You can still launch them and run them on demand, but the report objects themselves are stored in the Enterprise repository.

The "new" syntax I was referring to is the OpenDocument function, which you're not using.  That tells me the old syntax you're using still works.

~Kurt
0