[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

When using sysprep and ghost to image and deploy machines

Posted on 2009-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I want to put a image up on the network so we can deploy many machines with this image.  
Step 1
run sysprep on the machine of choice --I have done this but do i let the machine restart and finsh the mini seal?

How many times do you run sysprep -- is it only run once on the main machine

I will then image the machine with ghost and put this file on the server

We then have the option to run sysprepe again?

thanks for any help -- trying to keep things simple --just getting use to this process
0
Comment
Question by:independencetech
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 24133244
You can use sysprep to create the image and then create a boot disc to call the image from the network location.  You should create the image before doing the restart, as that is where it configures the SID for the computer.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tplaya07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24133258
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Download_Area/ATW_Library/WinXP_Professional/WinXP__3-Setup-How_to_SYSPREP_a_Windows_XP_PC_setup.pdf

This is by far the best info/instructions I have found for using SysPrep. The only issue/error I found was that on page 14, you need to place a check next to "Use Mini Setup" before you click Reseal.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24133262
Hi independencetech,

To comment on sysprep, I would not even go as far as to perform the steps for the mini seal. I have done this in the past and found that once my image was pushed out to another computer, it would not boot. Instead, go through all of the sysprep steps and end where you create the cmdlines.txt file. Once this is done, create the task in ghost with sysprep added. After that, you should be able to push that image out to other computers.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24133272
Edit...it looks like they have corrected the "error" I mentioned, though it doesn't show "Use Mini setup" checked in the picture. In the copy I printed out about a year ago, it didn't mention this at all.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24133281
Also, here is a link with a step by step video of how to configure sysprep for ghost imaging.
http://www.vernalex.com/guides/sysprep/index.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:independencetech
ID: 31569693
Thanks --  perfect
0