Solved

Retrieving DIV content by ID

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi guys is there a way to retrieve the content of a certain DIV from a website? I want that when a form is filled in my form my PHP script retrieve the contents of a DIV with a certain ID from another site, is that possible, and if it is; How would I go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:doRodrigo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dan_neal
Comment Utility
Depending on the content of the DIV you would want to call either the innerHTML or innerText for the div.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
>>is there a way to retrieve the content of a certain DIV from a website?

from a different domain name? I guess you will get a Permission Denied error if you try to retrieve other site's content using javascript XMLHTTP request, but certainly I'm not sure other methods available in php whether can accomplish this or not.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
Comment Utility
Scrape is the technical terminology here
Scrape DIV in this case

Disclaimer: Don't scrape if you don't have permission
</php
 

$url = "http://www.theremotesitehere.com/page.html";
 

$raw = file_get_contents($url);
 

$newlines = array("\t","\n","\r","\x20\x20","\0","\x0B");
 

$content = str_replace($newlines, "", html_entity_decode($raw));
 

$start = strpos($content,'<div class="unique name here"');
 

$end = strpos($content,'</div>',$start) + 6; // add 6 becuase of </div> is 6 chars long
 

$div = substr($content,$start,$end-$start);
 

// you can go further and extract inside your div as you wish now

// by accessing $div
 

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NerdsOfTech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
oops <?php

;)
<?php

 

$url = "http://www.theremotesitehere.com/page.html";

 

$raw = file_get_contents($url);

 

$newlines = array("\t","\n","\r","\x20\x20","\0","\x0B");

 

$content = str_replace($newlines, "", html_entity_decode($raw));

 

$start = strpos($content,'<div class="unique name here"');

 

$end = strpos($content,'</div>',$start) + 6; // add 6 becuase of </div> is 6 chars long

 

$div = substr($content,$start,$end-$start);

 

// you can go further and extract inside your div as you wish now

// by accessing $div

 

?>

Open in new window

0