Solved

ubuntu 9.04 vs Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 Desktop

Posted on 2009-04-13
9
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi..

I'm running now ubuntu but I want to try red hat desktop....

I have a lot of doubts:
 as I can read here, http://www.redhat.com/rhel/desktop/compare/, If I purchase  NONE option... can I install or compile apache or running virtualization software ?how can I install new software?
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24133661
You can do anything in Red Hat that you can do in Ubuntu. I use both of them every day.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zencrafter
ID: 24139847
Ubuntu is a Debian-based distribution and uses dpkg (the package manager) and apt-get (download manager) to manage software.  Red Hat uses rpm (the package manager) and up2date (download manager).  On the GUI, there are different front ends for them named various things...not sure of the names, as I use the console for all that.

While you can download the base distribution of RedHat Enterprise Desktop, the software updater/manager, up2date, requries a paid subscription to Red Hat Network.  Red Hat Enterprise Linux is their commercial product.

A free variant of Red Hat Enterprise is CentOS.  It is based directly on Red Hat Enterprise, minus the copyrighted/trademarked items (like logos).  CentOS uses rpm and yum (similar to up2date, but free).

http://www.centos.org
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24140031
Fedora is also fine.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zencrafter earned 125 total points
ID: 24140403
True, though Fedora represents the bleeding-edge of Red Hat development.  It's not always the most stable thing out there.  RHEL is designed for business environments requiring mature and stable operating systems. Since CentOS is based 99% on RHEL, it gives you the best user experience for using/administering RHEL without the cost.

If you just want to tinker and play with the latest Red Hat software, Fedora is perfect for that.  If you want a more mature and stable OS, try CentOS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24142323
Are you calling me immature!!! J/K hehehe :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 24142419
Hi,

I tried fedora ( not remember which version) and worked bad for me... it freezes and more... not stable.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24142564
Welcome to Linux... because in general that's what you should expect from the operating system. I use mostly RHEL5 and Solaris10 at work... but frankly Windows is so much easier to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 24142767
i have no problem using linux....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24143439
I haven't any problem using it, either... but using many applications on Linux is a problem... not to mention getting things to work right [such as my Kyocera KPC680 EVDO modem]. In any case, this is about RHEL vs Ubuntu. Frankly, I use both and they both work just fine.
0