Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

detecting added rows of in linq

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
in a datatable I have kind of row status (new, added ,deleted..), this is whether the datatable is filled by an adapter of a stored procedure or a table. now in linq with a list filled by a stored procedrue, how to track the deleted/added/modified rows?
0
Comment
Question by:TheSilverBullet
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24133541
would this be helpful : LINQ Audit   - DoddleAudit : http://www.matthidinger.com/archive/2009/01/12/linq-audit-trail-v2.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheSilverBullet
ID: 24148108
that sounds good, but it has limitations, as the tables should use auto increment pk, and only on pk for a table!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anyoneis earned 1480 total points
ID: 24180520
TSB: The DataContext has a GetChangeSet() method which returns a ChangeSet. In there you will find properties for Inserts, Updates, and Deletes.

David
0