Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting a Type Conversion Failure when importing a large number of records into an access table every 2048 rows

Posted on 2009-04-13
10
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am successfully importing approximately 15,000 records from a text file into Access using the Get external data wizard.  However, even though my text file has no errors, every 2048 rows beginning on row 2049, I am getting the Type Conversion Failure in several fields of the table for that row.  It seems to be using the first character from the 2049th row for something in the 2048th record because the data in the 2049th row is off by one character which seems to be causing the error.  This problem repeats itself again at rows 4097, 6145, 8193,  10241, 12289 and again in 14337.  I assume there is some issue surrounding a bug in the software and a limitation around 2048 records.  Can anyone help me with setting a buffer in Access or something that will solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:evel1959
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24134063
Where does the text file come from? What size are the rows? It sounds like the problem is not in Access but in whatever creates the text file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24134071
Could you post a sample file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:evel1959
ID: 24134305
The data is Phone records originally in ascii format.  I use the copy *.txt inall.txt dos command to concatenate a bunch of files, then I remove the extra CR LF characters to get the resulting file.  I then upload it into Access and get the problem.  The size of each individual record is 627 bytes, I upload it to an existing table using an import spec.
combinedwk6.txt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24134500
The first thing that I would do is import into a table with all text columns which will resolve your type conversion failure. I always import into all text columns in a staging table abd never into a production table.

Where does the first column in the text file come from, is it an id column from a table where your text export file comes from?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24134506
I imported 48547 rows with no error
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 24136423
I imported thed file and observed the same error.

It is the line termination that confuses Access. It is only CR (hex 0D) where it should be CR+LF (hex 0D 0A)

If you replace 0D with 0D 0A, you are all set. Either (preferred) adjust the source or run a replace utility of your choice.

You may also replace the last space (hex 20) and the 0D of each line with 0D 0A. This will keep the file size and is much faster.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:evel1959
ID: 24138757
I'll look closer at the data to try to get them all imported properly.  Thanks, I'll post back with the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evel1959
ID: 24139979
Gustav you are a Genius!  Must be some kind of buffer that gets full unless it sees a LF after the CR.  Thanks so much.  I replaced all my CR with CR LF using Text crawler and all the records import as they are expected to.  Thanks to both of you for helping me get to a resolution.  It was driving my nuts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evel1959
ID: 31569712
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 24140018
Thanks. Glad you succeeded!

/gustav
0