Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to fill text box from datagrid using ajax

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
This is a beginners question. I have an asp.net form with data grid on it. On click I need to read the data grid row values and populate to text boxes/drop downs. How can I do this without a post back? I have all the info in data grid so I dont need to contact server side. Can I use Ajax here? If yes how, can any one give an example or a link?  Once this part is done I need to update the changed value to server side, that also using ajax if possible. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:x1877
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmalan Nagenthiran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24134951
Use of Java Script you can achieve this

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/grid/GridViewRowColor.aspx

This sample give you some idea.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OmerFarukZ
ID: 24135317
Can you try asp:UpdatePanel?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 24135484
0