Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change Flash presentation slideshow to self-running?

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I thought I would be saving time by building a self-running slideshow in Flash rather than as a Flash movie file, only to find out the default is to navigate using the spacebar! The presentation needs to be self-running...any ideas on what code can be used? I need help:( running out of time! Thanks for any help you can provide!
0
Comment
Question by:arismom
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24136344
have a look at the Timer Class or setInterval in the help file based on whether you're using AS2 or AS3.

then have a look at what code is currently being used for the spacebar trigger.
so what you can do is use a timer to automatically go to the next slide show based on a timeframe.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
john_hollings earned 1500 total points
ID: 24136400
You need to have a setInterval timer for x amount of seconds and then run a function when the timer hits this desired interval which will make it got to the next frame, then the timer will start again.  What you need to know is what happens when it gets to the end.  So therefore you first need to find out how many frames there are, what your current frame is, move to the next frame when the timer hits the desired interval only if current frame is less than total frames, if not move back to frame 1 and start all over.  Example AS2 code provided with attached file:
//Interval Timer and function
 
var doInterval;
//1000 is equal to 1 second.
doInterval = setInterval(moveOn, 2000);
 
//On entering this movie set the text to show frame 1 of xx
onEnterFrame = function() {
	frame_txt.text = slideShow_mc._currentframe + " of " + slideShow_mc._totalframes
}
 
function moveOn()
{
	//continue to update text field
	frame_txt.text = slideShow_mc._currentframe + " of " + slideShow_mc._totalframes;
 
	if(slideShow_mc._currentframe < slideShow_mc._totalframes)
	{
		slideShow_mc.nextFrame();
	} else {
		slideShow_mc.gotoAndStop(1);
	}
	trace("timer hit");
}

Open in new window

basic-auto-slideshow.txt
0