Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Warning 28123 when installing SQL Express to Server with MS SQL 2005

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am installing my electronic medical record. The installer installs SQL Server Express as the database. SBS 2003 Premium Edition already has SQL Server 2005 on it as the default instance.

During the install I get this error/warning message shown in the JPG attached. I am not sure if I can just go on or if I need to do something differently.

Thanks in advance.
SQL-Express-Install-Error-Msg.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MohammedU earned 2000 total points
ID: 24133901
It is warning not the error...
It clearly status the feature you are trying to install is already installed which Books Online.
The server you are installing on this has already another installation so you safely ignore this by clicking OK to finish installation.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24133939
Workstation Components refers to Books Online, SSMS, SQL Server Configuration Manager and other client tools available.

At any point of time you can have a single set of client tools in your machine.
Since those things are installed as part of your prior SQL Server installation, it provides a warning that those things need not be installed. Hence No need to worry about and this installation is successful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24140145
That is what I thought but, given this is a brand new clean install on a new server, I didn't feel like screwing it up "right out of the box." Plus the only the I know about SQL is how to spell it, lol.

I would much rather have waited and received confirmations from gurus and wizards. It did install perfectly.

Thanks as always.
0