Solved

NTP Server

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a NTP server and the configuration file follw:

[root@natbox]# cat /etc/ntp.conf

restrict default nomodify notrap noquery
# -- CLIENT NETWORK -------
restrict 192.168.216.0 mask 255.255.255.0 nomodify notrap
restrict 10.36.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 nomodify notrap
restrict 192.168.213.0 mask 255.255.255.0 nomodify notrap
restrict 192.168.223.0 mask 255.255.255.0 nomodify notrap
restrict 192.168.215.0 mask 255.255.255.0 nomodify notrap
# --- OUR TIMESERVERS -----
server 0.pool.ntp.org
server 1.pool.ntp.org
server 2.pool.ntp.org

server  127.127.1.0     # local clock
fudge   127.127.1.0 stratum 10
driftfile /var/lib/ntp/drift
broadcastdelay  0.008
keys            /etc/ntp/keys

[root@natbox]# cat /etc/ntp/keys

#65535  M       akey
#1      M       pass

Can i get a good explanation for the above contents of ntp.conf file.
Also can I get a standard good ntp.conf sample file, which should be secure and good client communication.

When i type "ntpq -p" in server it saying time out, but when i type "ntpq -p server ip" it displays the output.
So this seems server is not listening localy. Any comments on this?
0
Comment
Question by:linuxraja
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:50centos
Comment Utility
Here you go. Save file as *.sh, then run script.
echo "restrict 127.0.0.1" > ntp.conf.tmp

echo "restrict default kod nomodify notrap" >> ntp.conf.tmp

echo -n > step-tickers.tmp

if [ "$1" == "" ]

then

        echo "No file specified, please manually enter the NTP servers."

        echo  "You may enter as many servers as you like."

        echo  "Please enter the first server."

        read -e SERVER

        echo "server $SERVER" >> ntp.conf.tmp

        echo "$SERVER" >> step-tickers.tmp

        until [ -z "$SERVER" ]

        do

                echo "Please enter the next server, just press 'Enter' when done."

                read -e SERVER

                if [ ! -z "$SERVER" ]

                then

                        echo "server $SERVER" >> ntp.conf.tmp

                        echo "$SERVER" >> step-tickers.tmp

                fi

        done

else

        FILE="$1"

        if [ ! -f $FILE ]

        then

                echo "*** $FILE does not exist ***"

                exit 9

        elif [ ! -r $FILE ]

        then

                echo "*** unable to read $FILE ***"

                exit 10

        fi

        exec 7<&0

        exec<$FILE

        while read LINE

        do

                SERVER=$LINE

                echo "server $SERVER" >> ntp.conf.tmp

                echo "$SERVER" >> step-tickers.tmp

        done

        exec 0<&7

fi
 

echo "driftfile /var/lib/ntp/drift" >> ntp.conf.tmp

echo "The following server(s) will be used for NTP..."

cat step-tickers.tmp

if [ "$2" == "q" ] 

then

        CONFIRM="y"

else

        echo "Is this correct and do you want to continue setting up NTP ('y' or 'n') ? "

        read -e CONFIRM

fi

until [ "$CONFIRM" == "y" ] || [ "$CONFIRM" == "n" ] || [ "$CONFIRM" == "Y" ] || [ "$CONFIRM" == "N" ]

do

        echo "Please enter either 'y' or 'n': "

        read -e $CONFIRM

done

if [ "$CONFIRM" == "y" ] || [ "$CONFIRM" == "Y" ]

then

        echo "Backing up current config files..."

        cp /etc/ntp.conf /etc/ntp.conf.bk

        if [ "$?" -ne "0" ] 

        then

                echo "*** Unable to backup /etc/ntp.conf ***"

                exit 1

        fi

        cp /etc/ntp/step-tickers /etc/ntp/step-tickers.bk

        if [ "$?" -ne "0" ]

        then 

                echo "*** Unable to backup /etc/ntp/step-tickers ***"

                exit 2

        fi

        echo "Creating new config files..."

        mv -f ntp.conf.tmp /etc/ntp.conf

        if [ "$?" -ne "0" ]

        then

                echo "*** Unable to create /etc/ntp.conf ***"

                exit 3

        fi

        mv -f step-tickers.tmp /etc/ntp/step-tickers

        if [ "$?" -ne "0" ]

        then

                echo "*** Unable to create /etc/ntp/step-tickers ***"

                exit 4

        fi

        echo "Restarting NTP service..."

        service ntpd restart

        if [ "$?" -ne "0" ]

        then

                echo "*** Unable to restart NTP service ***"

                exit 5

        fi

        echo "Setting NTP to autostart..."

        chkconfig --level 345 ntpd on

        if [ "$?" -ne "0" ]

        then

                echo "*** Unable to setup NTP to autostart ***"

                exit 6

        fi

        echo "Syncing hardware clock to NTP time..."

        hwclock --systohc

        if [ "$?" -ne "0" ] 

        then

                echo "*** Unable to set hardware clock to NTP time..."

                exit 7

        fi

        echo "NTP is now setup."

        echo "If you would like to monitor the daemon run 'watch \"ntpq -p\"'."

else

        echo "User cancelled."

        exit 

fi

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ntpq -p will show the information relating to the server lines in your configuration file, as these are the default servers it isn't surprising that it is timing out.

Firstly, change away from the default ones to use a different time server, your upstream provider may offer one.  Once you have "fixed" up the configuration file you should be right.
0