Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BartPE and AdAware SE

Posted on 2009-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I didn't backup my bartpe when my drive was lost and need to rebuild but im having difficulty retrieving the necessary files to complete the bartpe build w adaware included.   I know adaware stopped producing definition files and cab files are no where to be found on the internet.  can anyone redirect to a working download?   Can avg be setup as an alternative if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24134033
I don't think you can get old Ad-Aware definition files (unless some who saved them comes forward). I fell out of love with Ad-Aware, and I now use Windows Explorer. Given that the version included in Bart PE is very old, it would not be of much use either. Windows Explorer is new and the definitions are new. You should be able to include this in a new Bart PE build.  I am looking at my old Bart PE build and I think you can just remove the AdAware folder. You can download Windows Defender but just how to include in Bart PE I am not certain.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24134076
You can also still download BartPE from the Internet, and the build you download will include all the files you need. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 24135209
the file management system integrated w windows xp? hmm?

  I need adaware files that are no longer available to download or a nice alternative w specific directions on how to add it in BartPE
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24137622
Hello,

Have a look at Ultimate Boot CD for Windows, it has everything you need:

www.ubcd4win.com 

The instructions on how to create teh CD are on this webpage:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24137666
Ah, by the way, AdAware is included within this download as well:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/contents.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 24140550
I did that download.  It works well... my only issue is the definitions weren't updated since january or the latest ISO was from january.  any thoughts on updating that?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 500 total points
ID: 24146012
Good, good - Have a look at this thread on ubcd4win forums, it has useful information as well as tools to use to update definitions. The last post contains the tool to update antivirus and antispyware definitions.

http://www.ubcd4win.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=320

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 31569723
very helpful
0