[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Are there tangible benefits to installing the SBS on RAID 1 and the data on RAID 5?

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Are there tangible benefits to installing the SBS on RAID 1 and the data on RAID 5?  Can anyone point me to literature where I can learn more?
0
Comment
Question by:pnkljohnson2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 24134289
I would say not. I have my clients with SBS all using Raid 5 for all their disks. I have had drive failures in two clients with zero consequences. I cannot see the advantage of introducing two different Raid metholodogies, but I do see the disadvantage of putting the OS in a separate partition. Invariably some application comes along that wants the application and data on the same physical drive. Before long, the separate partition (disk) strategy has signficant holes in it. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pnkljohnson2
ID: 24135575
The theoretical benefit of using multiple I/O channels is better throughput.   However, I'm not convinced that I/O constraint is a problem in the typical SBS environment.  The downsides are higher initial cost and, as you pointed out, the potential for an application to fuss about spanning multiple partitions.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 24158242
Using blades or 1U servers with an external storage (SAN, NAS, DAS with expanders) I would clearly recommend having the OS on the hot-swap local drives in the servers and DATA on the external storage.
==> That allows for very fast emergency plan : put the OS drive in another blade and go)

Although, I would recommend :
-NOT to use RAID 5 with large SATA Desktop edition drives...but as I am not enough aware of your config to tell anything more.

-Always use RAID 10 when the expected write io usage is high
0