Solved

How to execute stored procedures on mysql from C#?

Posted on 2009-04-13
16
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
{"ERROR [HYT00] Incorrect number of arguments for PROCEDURE test expected 5, got 0"}      System.Data.Odbc.OdbcException
Trying to insert form data into a table thru an sp after the click of a button..

             
OdbcCom.CommandType = System.Data.CommandType.StoredProcedure;

                OdbcParameter pname = new OdbcParameter();

                pname.Value = txtbox_Name.Text;

                pname.Direction = System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input;

                OdbcParameter padd1 = new OdbcParameter();

                padd1.Direction = System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input;

                padd1.Value = txtbox_Add1.Text;

                OdbcParameter padd2 = new OdbcParameter();

                padd2.Direction = System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input;

                padd2.Value = txtbox_Add2.Text;

                OdbcParameter pstate = new OdbcParameter();

                pstate.Direction = System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input;

                pstate.Value = txtbox_St.Text;

                OdbcParameter pzip = new OdbcParameter();

                pzip.Direction = System.Data.ParameterDirection.Input;

                pzip.Value = txtbox_Zip.Text;

                OdbcCom.Parameters.Add(pname);

                OdbcCom.Parameters.Add(padd1);

                OdbcCom.Parameters.Add(padd2);

                OdbcCom.Parameters.Add(pstate);

                OdbcCom.Parameters.Add(pzip);
 

OdbcCon.Open();

                int i = OdbcCom.ExecuteNonQuery();

                OdbcCon.Close();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Pavithra_S
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:newbieal
newbieal earned 260 total points
ID: 24134123
Could you post the details on your stored procedure, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pavithra_S
ID: 24134209
Thanks a lot for your reply!
I just got rid of the error but now I am facing an issue with the invalid cast exception for
int i = OdbcCom.ExecuteNonQuery();

Any ideas?

Previously I was callinf the Stored procedure without parameters.. I was adding the parameters but failed to call the sp with it...

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreedhar Vengala earned 220 total points
ID: 24134445
I got a sample here
var cn = new OdbcConnection { ConnectionString = (@"Driver={SQL Server};Server=localhost\sql2008;Database=MtArthur_440;Trusted_Connection=Yes") };
            cn.Open();
            var cmd = new OdbcCommand("{ CALL pr_GetTranCategoryID(?,?) }", cn) { CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure };
            var tranCategory = new OdbcParameter("@tran", OdbcType.NVarChar) { Direction = ParameterDirection.Input };
            var catID = new OdbcParameter("@tranID", OdbcType.Int) { Direction = ParameterDirection.Output };
            cmd.Parameters.Add(tranCategory);
            cmd.Parameters.Add(catID);
           
            tranCategory.Value = "Modular Transaction";
            catID.Value = 0;
            int result = cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
            cn.Close();

other thing : what is you output parameter in SP (is of type int ?)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:philipjonathan
philipjonathan earned 20 total points
ID: 24134495
Will this help?
int i = (int) OdbcCom.ExecuteScalar();
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sreedhar Vengala
Sreedhar Vengala earned 220 total points
ID: 24134677
Can you show your Stored Proc. ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:newbieal
newbieal earned 260 total points
ID: 24134698
Looks like you're trying to implicitly convert to an int and therefore you get the error.

Here is more info on when to use ExecuteNonQuery() vs the other options:

http://blogs.x2line.com/al/archive/2007/05/01/3049.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:newbieal
newbieal earned 260 total points
ID: 24134700
I meant to say: you are implicitly converting an object to an int.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pavithra_S
ID: 24141906
I have a zipcode column which was int,
and in my code  pzip.Value = txtbox_Zip.Text;
I was trying to convert this to int before calling the stored proc, which was throwing the invalid cast exception in my guess,
Now I have changed this column to varchar and savign this as text...
How do you pass an integer value from a textbox to a stored procedure? In my guess this is quite simple but I am doing something wrong... is there any property that I need to set??
sreeven
I will try the sample u have given and will let u knw..
newbieal
Thanks for the link I wanted to know more about executenonquery

phlipjonathan
I need to use executequery... I usually use executescalar when I am sql statement directly without using the commands..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sreedhar Vengala
Sreedhar Vengala earned 220 total points
ID: 24143148
if textbox value = "134"
var catID = new OdbcParameter("@tranID", OdbcType.Int) { Direction = ParameterDirection.Output };
cmd.Parameters.Add(catID);
catID.Value = Convert.Int32(textbox1.text);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pavithra_S
ID: 24143369
DELIMITER $$

DROP PROCEDURE IF EXISTS `sp_insertcompany` $$
CREATE DEFINER=`srguser`@`%` PROCEDURE `test`(IN name varchar(30),IN add1 varchar(50), IN add2 varchar(20),IN state varchar(15), IN zip varchar(10),OUT last_inserted_ID INT)
BEGIN
Insert into company (Name, Address1, Address2, State, Zip) values ('name', 'add1', 'add2','state','zip');
select @@IDENTITY as 'last_inserted_id';
END $$

DELIMITER ;
The above is my Sp on mysql
I am able to create  it but when I cal this procedure from C# its giving the
ERROR HYT00 "Can't return the result set in the given context"

Can u help me with this?? Thanks for all the help! really appreciate it
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:newbieal
newbieal earned 260 total points
ID: 24152946
I've found this info that might help explain it:
For statements that can be determined only at runtime to return a result set, a PROCEDURE %s can't return a result set in the given context error occurs (ER_SP_BADSELECT).
Source: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/create-procedure.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:newbieal
newbieal earned 260 total points
ID: 24152957
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pavithra_S
ID: 24161527
DELIMITER $$

DROP PROCEDURE IF EXISTS `gps_srg`.`sp_insertcustomer` $$
CREATE PROCEDURE `gps_srg`.`sp_insertcustomer` (IN compid INT(11),IN fname VARCHAR(20),IN lname VARCHAR(20),IN phone VARCHAR(10),IN fax VARCHAR(10),IN email VARCHAR(100))
BEGIN
INSERT INTO customer (CompanyID,FirstName,LastName,Phone,Fax,email) values ('compid','fname','lname','phone','fax','email')
END $$

DELIMITER ;
Some one Please tell me what is wrong with this statement!! its throwing some syntax error on line 4
Thanks a lot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pavithra_S
ID: 24163204
regarding the
ERROR HYT00 "Can't return the result set in the given context"
I found an article which uses transactions in C#.. apparently we need to use transactions in C# for multiple sql statements...
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.odbc.odbctransaction.aspx

That worked for me! Thanks for all the answers,
For people using C# and Mysql this might be really important....
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:newbieal
newbieal earned 260 total points
ID: 24164132
Pavithra,

Glad to hear it.  Could you please close out your question then?  Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pavithra_S
ID: 31571277
I still havent found a complete solution, i am still having trouble inserting the integer into the mysql table.. will open as a different question bu giving a more precise picture of the problem,, thanks!!
0