Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there an alternative to Microsoft Certificate Services and OpenSSL for genertaing certificates for my wireless LAN?

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am looking for a way to generate certificates for my wireless LAN for both the server and clients. I do not want to install Microsoft Certificate Services, because we need it for nothing else and and I am not good w/Linux. With that being said, does anyone know of any 3rd party alternatives for this? Thanks. I am using Cisco so Funk is a no go.
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 24137483
1) A previous employer used Funk Odyssey on their laptops just fine with Cisco access points.

2) MS cert services is probably the easiest CA to pick up.  Linux has CA installs, but if you're not used to Linux there would be a high learning curve and loose out on some of the AD integration features.

Other products that are designed to work in Microsoft are high learning curves and very expensive - many of them license per certificate issued.  Options include Entrust, Baltimore, and RSA Keon.

3) A MS CA can be installed on another machine, but it is best to have a dedicated box for each CA.  To be done properly, you should really have  a 2 tier PKI - the root CA should be offline, not joined to a domain, stand-alone CA on standard edition; the issuing subordinate should be enterprise edition OS joined to the domain set up as an enterprise CA.  Using virtual machines helps cut the costs down a bit - keep the offline root image on a removable hard drive that you can lock up.

4) Once you have a PKI in place, you will probably finding yourself using it more and more over time.  File encryption, email signing & encryption, internal web certificates, IPSec, workstation authentication, and maybe even smartcards.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
segurah earned 2000 total points
ID: 24173237
If your problem with openssl is linux, use openssl for windows http://www.slproweb.com/products/Win32OpenSSL.html.
0