Solved

problem with almost new pc (keep rebooting) from the first post screen

Posted on 2009-04-13
27
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i build a new well almost new pc a new board ,ram and cpu into a old case with an old psu and old cdrom
the pc is going to the first asus splash screen and reboot ......it does that almost every time
if i go the the bios and thean press esc not saving the change the pc is able to boot fine almost all the time ....  

wondering if it can be the power supply ?

very weird issue

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kerm007
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • +4
27 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
Comment Utility
Hi kerm007,

It's possible that it can be your power supply, not 100% sure though but possible, how old is it? Have you tried testing your memory to see it's faulty bad or going bad? There's a program called memtest86, I would run that to see if it's your memory. Here's the link http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikey1h
Comment Utility
I would guess that it is more than likely a wrong driver.    when we rebuild computers at my shop, about 90% of the time when this happens, we reinstall the OS, and then the drivers one at a time, making sure they are the exact match for the hardware, and VIOLA   it works.....     usually, we find the culprit is a video or chipset driver that was not intended for the hardware.     let me know how this works out, and if not, will gladly help you troubleshoot further
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerm007
Comment Utility
even before i install the OS it was rebooting .......then i weas able to boot up the pc and install the OS

if he boot fine it's ok but if i close it and try to restart few second or minute later it does not work
i just found like a work arround that work but don't kow why

the power supply is about 5 year i will say cause it was installed with a pentium 4 2.8 mhz ...

very weird this behaviour

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
Comment Utility
Do you have any spare parts around for testing purposes?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikey1h
Comment Utility
It definately wouldn't hurt to change the power supply then, and they are definately cheap enough even if that wasn't the problem....         does it do the reboot at the memory check, or the drive scan, or where in the BIOS startup procedure does it trip out?    
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerm007
Comment Utility
i see the post from asus the splash screen and then boom reboot 1 time over 10 i can go press tab to see post .....but not often

0
 

Author Comment

by:kerm007
Comment Utility
no not even a psu ..... :-(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikey1h
Comment Utility
Try first unplugging your CD-ROM and booting without that, just to rule that out as the problem.      Then I would move on to testing the memory... (if you have two chips, pull one out and then the other to make sure that they are not causing the issue)   and finally the CPU......    other than that, we have covered all the peices used at boot, and would move to considering that possibility that the MOBO is bad from the manufacturer.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
reset power switch:
1. unplug AC mains
2. press & hold power button for 5 seconds
3. plug in AC mains
4. press power button to power up

go immediately into BIOS:
reset all screens to factory

Do not try to "tweak" anything.  That's the number one reason for mysterious crashing when "I didn't do anything..." come from the user.

See if it will POST now.

If not, you may try removing the unplugging AC mains, remove CMOS battery, short to clear BIOS settings.  Then, boot up without the CMOS battery.


0
 

Author Comment

by:kerm007
Comment Utility
already try to unplug the cd rom, and remove one ram stick same issue .......
don't think it could be teh power supply ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikey1h
Comment Utility
no, I don't think it is the Power supply if it runs without a problem once you manage to get it to boot.      and doubt VERY much that it is a bios problem considering it DOES boot on occassion, but more so sounds like a short or bad solder on the board.    I am assuming that you installed a brand new one that would still have a warranty?    If so, take it back to the store and have them swap it out and I bet it solves your problem.    
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikey1h
Comment Utility
I assume as well that you took the precautions of making sure there was no staticc discharge when you built the unit, and that you did not tighten the MOBO so tightly to the case that it could have cracked one of the printed circuits?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
Comment Utility
Reseat all your components and try again. Do this until it works :)

Change the memory CAS frequency to the highest number, make sure you're using an 80-conductor cable on your hard drive, remove everything from the system except CPU and 1 stick RAM and see if it reboots like this.

Justin Chandler
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:kerm007
Comment Utility
the hard drive is a sata
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikey1h
Comment Utility
I stand by my last suggestions.     if you do all that I mentioned up there and still no go, let me know and I will help you look into it farther
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
Comment Utility
Is there a BIOS Upgrade available and have you tried that yet?  
Good luck
Bob.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:m10241
Comment Utility
I can guess that is your psu, because the new CPUs need more power to operate, so if they couldn't get enough power, they order the mobo to reboot the pc!
(couldn't you borrow  a powerful power supply to test it?)
I am almost sure, because I did saw such a problem, but it's better not to buy it before testing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerm007
Comment Utility
i already try a bios update saqme issue
i will try to borrow a psu

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
Comment Utility
m10241 - The newer CPUs don't use any [significant] additional power compared to older CPUs. A 350W power supply will happily handle a machine with multiple processors, a powerful video card, and 5 or 6 hard drives without flinching.

I just installed two HP MSA60 drive arrays with 12 x 300GB 15,000RPM SAS hard drives... and the maximum input is 345W. Another point of comparison is I just racked a bunch of HP Proliant DL380G5 servers with 4 quad core 2.66GHz Xeon procs, 32GB RAM, and 5 147GB SAS hard drives... not to mention all the high CFM fans in the system... and it's rated at 500W under 100% load.

Contrary to many [naive] people's belief, you do NOT need a high watt power supply for a desktop system.

Justin Chandler
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerm007
Comment Utility
there is some funny sound that comming from the PSU
what he told me is there have some power faillure 2 times last week but with the old pc but same psu


Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
Comment Utility
If the power supply is failed, that's a different story all together. Grab another one and stick it in, but don't bother getting one of those 500W $50 power supplies, as it's completely unnecessary.

Justin Chandler
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:m10241
Comment Utility
Agha vaghean shoma kerm tashrif darin?! (ker ker)

Please goto :
http://support.asus.com/Powersupplycalculator/pscalculator.aspx?slanguage=en-us
to see how much power do you need!!

Justin_W_Chandler : Thank you, but I did not say that they won't work with 350w psu! anyway your comment is appreciated.

I think this will be also useful :
http://www.complang.tuwien.ac.at/anton/computer-power-consumption.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
Comment Utility
Interestingly... I configured it to match the DL380G5 I had mentioned earlier and it's recommending 800W minimum, with only 2 CPUs and when HP themselves state it requires 500W [with 4 CPUs]..... I'd take whatever that site states with a grain of salt... anyways good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:m10241
Comment Utility
Justin_W_Chandler:
Please give me that grain of salt and I'll give you the whole site! ;)
I think you better knows than one of the biggest hardware manufacturers of the world! (ASUS)
anyway I have to remind you that 500W is what you need at peak, in the normal condition you can use 500-150=350W.
every PSUs has a real output and a named one! that's the difference...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
Comment Utility
I used to play golf and am still very close friends with Mr. Hu, one of the highest officials in that company. We used to hang out together in Dallas until he returned to Taiwan to get married. Trust me when I know about ASUS. With that said, the site is using a cumulative calculation which might work for average basic configurations, but the more complicated the configuration, the more inaccurate it becomes. I would tend to trust the power calculator that is based on specific hardware (including $5,000+ servers) as opposed to $100 motherboards :) In any case we are digressing.

AUTHOR: Have you made any progress on this? I think we all are waiting for you to remove the PS that is making noise, as you stated. Please advise! :)

Justin Chandler
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mikey1h earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Not sure what else to suggest.  If the PS is making strange sounds, and there have been power failures, perhaps you should take it to a computer shop and have it tested since you dont have another one to swap out.  Although, we get them all day long at Global for about $20 for a 450 watt unit, not a huge expense to have sitting around in case the need ever arises to swap or test one again
0