[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple servers to one tape

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a new backup system. After installation, the customer is asking for something I do not think exists out of the hardware / software. They want to place a tape in the drive at night, and have multiple servers backup to the same tape. i.e., 2 or more backup jobs residing on the same tape.

Assuming storage is not an issue, can we run multiple jobs against the same tape at night?
0
Comment
Question by:valleyauto
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24134249
Why not?  Maybe I'm missing a crucial aspect of your question, but you can backup multiple servers with one tape - you just need backup agents on the other servers and/or to select the shares on the other servers (depending on what kind of backups you want).
0
 

Author Comment

by:valleyauto
ID: 24137015
Doing just the shares is a good way, simple and easy.

The question relates more to can we do multiple jobs such as incremental backups on one tape for multiple servers.

Such as server1 performs incrementat at 8:00. Same tape server 2 performs incremental at 10:00. Same tape server 3 performs incremental at 12:00. These are independent bacups performing their daily actions on the same tape. Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 1000 total points
ID: 24137899
you can certainly achieve the task however you need to make sure first tape performs overwrite of the media and rest of the tapes append in in case the data fits in one tape.

0