?
Solved

Server 2008 Terminal Services Licencing

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there,
We have just installed a new server with Microsoft Server 2008. We also have installed citrix on this server which requires terminal services.
We have a 2003 server that has Terminal Services Licensing however this new 2008 server will not communicate with the 2003 tsl server because it is incompatible. Does this mean we have to purchase 2008 Terminal Services Cals or can I install TSL on server 2008 to get it to work?
Sorry if I am unclear but this licensing guff confuses the hell out of me...
0
Comment
Question by:driveline
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 750 total points
ID: 24134370
You can move the CALs to a 2008 License server.  Get in touch with the Clearinghouse for that.   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776876.aspx

If you mean that you want to use your 2003 TS CALs to access 2008 terminal servers, that is not going to work.  You would need 2008 TS CALs for that.  Maybe you have Software Assurance?  If so then you are good to go:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/licensing-faq.aspx (This FAQ Answers a lot of good licensing questions):
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 24134795
You must purchase 2008 CALs to allow access to a 2008 TS server. Plus you must have a 2008 licensing server that holds and releases the CALs to the clients that need to access the 2008 TS. You can transfer your 2003 CALs over to the 2008 TS Licensing server but these can only be used for 2003 TS access but this will allow you to have one licensing server for the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:driveline
ID: 24134821
ok, thanks for that guys.
0