Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding USB 2.0 to my computer

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I want to add USB 2.0 to my machine. I have two available slot types, PCI and PCI Express. Will I gain any speed by choosing the PCI express type?
0
Comment
Question by:bselltiz
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24134195
No.  Both are far faster than USB 2.0 can pass data.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24134241
+1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 31569730
Thanks
0