Solved

I'm trying to buy a few pieces of hardware but i'm not sure how much they are worth.  Can you help me figure out how much they're worth??

Posted on 2009-04-13
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to buy a few pieces of hardware but i'm not sure how much they are worth.  Can you help me figure out how much they're worth??

KVM Switch with cables
2.5 inch enclosure
2 chips of 8 GB DDR2 each chip
0
Comment
Question by:RalphS007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24134197
Not enough details.  a 2port KVM?  4 port?  8 port?  16port?  USB or PS/2?  Or a combo of USB and PS/2?  With sound or without sound?

2.5" enclosure - what kind of connection?  eSATA, USB2, Firewire?  for what kind of drive?  SATA?  IDE?

   ... have you looked up the items on sites like NewEgg.com?

2 sticks of 8 GB DDR2 RAM - buffered?  ECC?  this is expensive memory - I'd suggest for memory you go to one of major vendor's web sites to price it out - crucial.com / kingston.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24134211
I don't know exactly what kind of memory you want, as leew mentioned.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin_W_Chandler earned 125 total points
ID: 24134235
KVM switches are mad cheap -- expect 10 dollars for each port.
2.5" enclosures are also mad cheap -- $10 on eBay scores you a nice USB2.0 enclosure
2 x 8GB memory chips are useless in most computers, as they won't work... and you'll have to run 64bit Windows (or Windows Server Enterprise Edition) to see anything more than 4GB. Don't buy them.


Justin Chandler
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 24134313
2 port
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 24134324
not just IDE not just sata but all standards in a single enclosure.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24134448
Probably should have realized... you weren't looking for a thorough answer...
0