Solved

How do I obtain a static IP address from a 3g wireles USB Modem.

Posted on 2009-04-13
22
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi. I'm having a problem when trying to connect my xbox 360 to my Desktop.

Let me explane my setup:

Xbox 360 connected directly to Desktop with an ethernet cable. Not through a modem or router.
Desktop recieves internet via a 3g wirless USB Modem
Desktop runs Windows Vista Home Premium
   
My problem is that while I am able to access all of my music, video and pictures from my Desktop on my Xbox 360, I still get an "Cannot obtain an IP address from your router or modem" error.This happens when the xbox is searching for the network. Now I know that Windows Vista reconizes 3g wireless USB Modems as dail-up connection, and that all dail-up connections use a dynamic IP address. What I want to know is if theres a way to enter or add a static IP address so I can give that static IP address to my Xbox 360 so I am able to connect my xbox to my Desktop.  Also I have turned off my firewall so its not that.
 
Any help would be appreciated. thank you
[Points reduced from 500 to 250 - see admin post M :o)]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:spyder_024
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin_W_Chandler earned 250 total points
ID: 24134225
This is almost exactly how I have my XBox360 set up. I'm using an EVDO PC card in a laptop, which is connected to my XBOX360 via a crossover cable. Assuming you're using Windows XP, you should go into the network connections, right click the LAN connection, then select the ADVANCED tab. Click off the box that says "Allow other computers to connect through this computer's Internet connection"

When you enable this, it may assign  your LAN card with a static IP address of 192.168.0.1, and act as a DHCP server for your XBOX. (meaning your XBOX should be set up to get an IP automatically) Alternatively, you can do what I did, and just assign static IP addresses of your own choosing. Here are the IP addresses I used:

DESKTOP IP: 10.10.10.1
               SUBNET: 255.255.255.0

XBOX IP: 10.10.10.2
         SUBNET: 255.255.255.0
         GATEWAY: 10.10.10.1

Both methods will work fine. ANOTHER THING that you may have to do, which seems to be a quirk with XBOX is go into "Test Internet connection" and let it run through the test. It's wierd but I have to do that periodically for it to see the Internet connection. Then you're online and having fun!

Justin Chandler
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyder_024
ID: 24134424
where on my desktop do i go to enter the IP and SUBNET addresses? and also I am useing Windows VISTA
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyder_024
ID: 24134496
also what about the DNS number. what should that be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyder_024
ID: 24134541
and now also my ISP is rejecting the new IP i entered and it is not letting me connect to the internet unless I have the settings on my Desktop set to obtain an IP address automatically. is there a way around the dynammic IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyder_024
ID: 24136034
MASQUERAID

Thank you fo the help. I will make better post in the future. With that being said, can you shed any light on my question? Anything you have on this subject would be very helpful. If your need any further infomation from me please feel free to ask. Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24136113
spyder_024

The best plan is to:

1) Leave your wireless 3g connection settings alone

2) Make sure you are using a "cross-over" ethernet cable to connect the network port on your PC to the Xbox.
If you don't have a cross-over cable linking the two machines this won't work (details of what a crossover cable is here: http://www.homenethelp.com/web/explain/about-ethernet-crossover.asp) If you are not sure if you have a crossover cable you can check the colors of the wires connected to each pin (or as they are only a few $$ you could buy one that is badged "crossover" so you know you have the right kit!)

3) Connect the Xbox as follows:

With the PC on and the Xbox on and the wired connection fitted you should see two entries in Vista's Networking
"Manage Network Connections"
(see: http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/e070bf7b-6d5e-4f49-b4f7-10aa8d8b11e21033.mspx for how to get there)

One will relate to the 3g and one will be for the Xbox

You should change the settings on the the PC for the Xbox Network connection as described above in Justin's first post. Leave the DNS settings as "obtain automatically".

On the Xbox add the Network setting from the first post as a manual address.

If you've got this stage right then when you test your connection it should get as far as the PC but not to the Internet.

You now need to join the Xbox and 3g connections on your PC (this is called "bridging" see: http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/785e46b1-f445-4bd3-93bd-1235ba2e146d1033.mspx)

Use the Ctrl key to click and select both the 3g and Xbox network connection icons. While they are both highlighted, right-click and choose bridge connections. Vista will need you to confirm you want to do this as effectively you are exposing your "network"  (the Xbox) to the outside world.

Test your connection via the Xbox again - you should now be able to connect to the Internet.

Next you need to decide if you want to leave the Xbox open or firewall your connection so that only Xbox live connections can come and go through your network.

0
 

Author Comment

by:spyder_024
ID: 24136329
MASQUERAID

I have tried what you have said and ran into a few problems. these are as follows:
When I go to Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center > Manage network connections then my  two connections come up. Now for somereason my PC does not reconize my Xbox as a Xbox on my PC. It just says "local area connection"

Also whenever I try to enter a IP address by going to Network and Sharing Center > Manage network connections > then i right-click on wireless internet provider > Properties > the I go to the network tab. under that tab I choose internet protocol version 4 and select properties. now when I choose to enter an IP address manually it also sets the DNS to manual autoomatically. and also when I try to bridge the two connection icons it wont work. I highlight both and the right-click on one of the highlighted icons and I dont get a option to "bridge".

Also should my PC reconize my Xbox and say Xbox 360 on my "network connections" window or should it say "local area connection" ? (SEE PIC)   Thanks in advance

xbox-help-1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyder_024
ID: 24136389
also could you tell me what this icon is? (SEE PIC) I understand that it is a internet gateway device but what does it do. and could this be the cause of my problems?  
xbox-help-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24137257
>>Also should my PC reconize my Xbox and say Xbox 360 on my "network connections" window or should it say "local area connection" ?

It should say "local area connection" the PC can't detect that this is an Xbox via an Ethernet cable it is the settings in that you need to change (see above 10.10.10.1 etc).  DON'T try changing the settings in Cricket Wireless - at best you won't be allowed - at worst you could disconnect your internet access completely!


"Internet gateway" device is Vista's interpretation of the Cricket USB adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyder_024
ID: 24137516
MASQUERAID
Ok i understand what your saying. I'm changing the settings under "local area connection". Whenever I select "Use the following IP address" it also automatically sets the DNS server to: "Use the following DNS server address".  What would be a good DNS server address to put in thoes two spaces? Both "preferred" and "alternate". thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24137668
Open the connection settings in "Cricket" and copy them from there.  If they are set to "obtain automatically" then open a DOS prompt box (Run: CMD), type ipconfig and use the ip addresses listed under DNS in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyder_024
ID: 24137955
MASQUERAID
Ok i understand. Now back to this bridgeing thing. I followed excatally what you told me to do. Went to Network connections, highlighted both cricket wireless and local area connection, and then right clicked on one of the highlighted icons. But there was no option in the pop-up menu that said bredge connections or anything of the kind.can you shed any light on this please. Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24138054
Can you post a screenshot of your "right-click, looking for bridge connections" stage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyder_024
ID: 24138240
MASQUERAID

Ok two things are happening here. One is where I have selected BOTH connections and thgere is not a bridge connections option on the pop-up menu. (SEE PIC 1)

The other thing thats happening is when I right click on local area connections icon only I get the Bridge connections option from the pop-up menu. (SEE PIC 2)

Please notice that in the second pic I DO NOT have cricket wireless selected. only local area connections.
 
Then when I do click the bridge connections option in the pop-uo menu I get a message. (SEE PIC 3)
Does this help at all?  What am I doing wrong?  If anything?
xbox-help-4.jpg
xbox-help-5.jpg
xbox-help-6.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24138337
Dude, you should follow the instructions I posted in the beginning.

I notice here that you're sharing the wrong connection. You have to share the LOCAL AREA CONNECTION (which is the connection that is going to your XBox360.

The static IP that you must create (192.168.0.1) is on the LOCAL AREA CONNECTION, not your wireless.

Make sure you're using a CROSSOVER CABLE between the desktop computer and the XBox360. A regular network cable will NOT work for this.

To fix the mess you've made, you need to UNSHARE the wireless connection and SHARE the "Local Area Connection". Once again, MAKE SURE you're using a CROSSOVER CABLE from your XBox360 to your desktop computer. Check the green link lights on both the desktop and XBox360 to make sure you have a good connection.

Justin Chandler
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24138627
Hi Justin, welcome back - just in time to see my idea of bridging the USB modem going down the pan! ;)

We've covered cross-over already  but doesn't the modem need sharing out with ICS before the Xbox will talk to it?
(http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/bfd3bd31-82f0-4b9c-9cde-fb92bc2b14771033.mspx)


spyder_024, nothing you were doing wrong, my idea of bridging the two connections simply won't work because I'd wrongly assumed the modem would be treated as a separate network that you could link to the Xbox connection.

Now the way I think this should go is you use Internet Connection Sharing on the Cricket Connection and then get the Xbox to connect by obtaining an address automatically.

Justin ...?


0
 

Author Comment

by:spyder_024
ID: 24138732
Hey Justin,

 I did what you said and everything is working fine now. thank you so much. But I also have to thank Masqueraid. He help was very apperacted as well. well thats it. Thank you so much everyone.  look me up on XBL sometime. Dizzo SD is my gamertag. well untill then guys. laters
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24139622
Briding two or more network connections [sometimes called shotgun mode] basically makes two connections act as one, effectively multiplying the size of the pipeline. If you had TWO cable modem connections on TWO LAN connections, and bridging was supported by your ISP... you could get double throughput. It doesn't have anything to do with what he's trying to accomplish.

You must enable ICS (Internet connection sharing) on the adapter that is connected to the XBox360; which in this case is the Local Area Connection. The desktop will handle the network address translation from the XBox360 to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 25835067
Recommend accept Justin_W_Chandler @ #24134225
0