Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ToughBook CF-18

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi guys, I just bought a CF-18 with little to nothing on it. I am wondering if someone can help me choose the correct processor upgrade, ram, and HDD.

It currently has a 1.1ghz pentium "Socket M"
256M ram
40Gig

I am pretty sure the hard drive has to be from panasonic because of the usual shock resistant cases.. The ram is 200pin which I shouldn't have a problem at newegg finding all I need. The processor is the problem most of all. I would like to get a dual core 'core2duo' if possible. I mostly need an upgraded processor that is worth the money.
0
Comment
Question by:LeroyJenkins
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 24134309
The shock resistant "case" is material installed around the drive, then placed into a retaining cage.  Foam and rubber, IIRC.

Have you opened it up yet?  (Obviously, you're beyond worrying about any kind of warranty?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeroyJenkins
ID: 24134316
As of yet it is in the mail. I am just awaiting it now.. No it wont be under any sort of warranty. It is a used one, so I saved a lot of money. This is why I just wanted to upgrade the one I could manage to purchase rather than purchasing a new one with what exactly I want.

Ahh, So if its just a case a regular drive will work? .. could you suggest a SSD hd that would be compatible, as well as the processor?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1500 total points
ID: 24134878
From what I can tell there are two versions of the Toughbook CF18

One uses an Intel 855GM chipset - Limited to 400MHz FSB Pentium M CPU's and uses DDR.
The other an Intel 915GMS chipset - Either 400 or 533 MHz FSB Pentium M CPU's and uses DDR2.
- You need to know which one you have for sure. [Ad may have been wrong.]

Socket M is the Micro-FCPGA version.
There was also a Micro-FCBGA socket for Pentium M.
Micro-FCPGA - PIN Grid Array - CPU has traditional pins. (Like socket 370 and desktop socket 478.)
Micro-FCBGA - BALL Grid array - CPU has just contact pads. (Like socket 771, 775, etc..)
- Sellers OFTEN use the wrong name for the socket in what they sell.

.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeroyJenkins
ID: 31569732
Thanks PCBonez, I'll be commenting again when I receive the laptop, and hopefully I am getting the newer model.. :-P
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeroyJenkins
ID: 24143658
Thanks PC, I will start a new question when I get it, and open her up.. So I can have eyes on the mobo to ensure the chipset. Thanks for the info though It will help a lot! :-)
0