Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with backup sets in Backup Exec ver 11

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi here's my scenario - need to see if this can work, because im getting an error. Using backup Exec ver 11, and using an external 400 GB drive to backup to. I created a media set called  "Daily Backup", and have both the Full and the incremental backups in this media set, with overwrite period set to zero, and the append period set to allow all append (this is what it came down to trying to get it to work). The full backup ran fine on Friday, but the incremental, when it attempts to run, it gives an error "Please insert overwritable media into the Backup-to-Disk device." - As far as i thought i was able to perform the full, and the incs could append to the same tape? im curious as to what im doing wrong - Help!
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 24137972
Please verify in the FULL backup job properties that the media set selected is the one that u have created.
Also with these settings there is always a danger of your FULL backups getting Overwritten by subsequent INCREMENTALS
 
What is  the size of the last FULL job that was run on FRIDAY???
Please remember that the drive you are backing up to is a DISK DRIVE and NOT  a TAPE drive
there are lot of factors that affect the way media (in yr case .bkf files) are managed.
what are the properties of the B2D folder??
have u set any QUOTA or THRESHOLD???
Configuring advanced options for a backup-to-disk folder
http://support.veritas.com/docs/299362
 
How to create a Backup-to-Disk folder in Backup Exec for Windows Servers and configure a Backup-to-Disk job
http://support.veritas.com/docs/266377 
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 2000 total points
ID: 24137983
Also are you running GRT based backup to the B2D???
if YES
Granular Restore Technology (GRT) used with a Backup-to-Disk (B2D) device results in the disk or the reserved disk space being filled up with overwriteable image (IMG) folders before the oldest IMG media will be overwritten.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/286794
 
Overwrite backup jobs are not overwriting the previous IMG and BKF files that should be overwriteable in the backup to disk folder
http://support.veritas.com/docs/316618 
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 24143713
iamthecreator -
1. Verified - same properties - the full is set to append, as well as the inc.
2. The size of the full that ran last friday was approx 58 gb.
3.Yes, it is set to backup to disk
4. the properties of the B2D (general) are:maximum size of B3D files=300gb, max # of backup sets to B2D=100, and its enabled - (advanced) Disk space reserved, unchecked and device settings, checked.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 24178833
I think you're going wrong with the 0 hours Overwrite Protection. That means the media you've used is Overwritable. Overwritable media can only be overwritten - you cannot append to it.
Try setting an overwrite protection period.



0