Solved

outlook express outbox

Posted on 2009-04-13
8
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an issue with outlook express all the sudden.
When you send an email it goes to the outbox and sends but never moves to the sent items.
The mail stays in the outbox and continues to send everytime the outlook does it's send and receive.  I have scanned for virus and spyware and the machine is clean.  I backed up the mail and settigns and deleted the account and the whole outlook folder.  The opened outlook express and imported everything and it worked for a couple of days and started again.  
Microsoft KB said to delete the outbox.dbx, so I tried that and still same issue.

Any ideas ???  Please read the message and do not tell me to recreate the account or delete the outbox or san for spyware ... as I already covered those things.

Thanks, Rick
0
Comment
Question by:fccinvest
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 24134732
Hello fccinvest,

1. Register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Also, type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Register Outlook Express.

Click Start, and then click Run. In the Open box, type msimn /reg, and then click OK.
(Note that you will not see anything happen.)

In Internet Explorer click Options on the Tools menu.

Click the Programs tab and select Outlook Express as the default e-mail client and as the default news client. You can change those later if you wish.

3. Check if folders.dbx file is corrupt.  With OE close, do search for folders.dbx and rename it to folders.old.

The file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\\Microsoft\Outlook Express folder. It is a hidden folder, so you have to unhide hidden folders and files to see it. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

4. Create a new Outlook Express identity.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209169

5. Repair, Compact, or Reinstall Outlook Express.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/community/columns/oerepair.mspx

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:fccinvest
ID: 24134808
Wow, lot's of well written instructions.  Thanks I will try them tomorrow at my clients place.
Can you tell me what this is all about?  I have been using express for a long time and never seen this before ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24134841
Something is corrupted in Outlook Express, so this is a general troubleshooter for OE, but not for the data files.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fccinvest
ID: 24140998
Okay while I appreciate the advise, none of that worked.
I have noticed that the only problem seems to be sending email with attachments
that are pictures or a picture embedded in the email.  In every case the email is sent, but when there is a picture involved either attached or embedded in the email the file never leaves the outbox.

Help, this is driving me crazy.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24141127
Temporary disable antivirus check of outgoing mail.  The antivirus check of larger email is slowing the sending.  The send process times out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gihan_Jay
ID: 24141300
Hi There,
How large are the attachments you are sending? It could be that the receiver side is limiting the size of the file or the mail relay is not escepting the email as the file attachment limitation.
Most wont let more than 2MB file size but some will let 10MB files as attachments. It sound like the server is not closing the delivery due to the message not being delivered to the receiver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fccinvest
ID: 24141385
Well I tried that and it is not the antivirus.  File size I tested with was 700kb but the size does not seem to matter.  No matter how small it is same result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fccinvest
ID: 31569733
Good quick response, well written but did not solve the problem.  
No one else seems to be responding with a logical answer so I am closing hte question.
0