Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TR/TRAPS.Gen Infection

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Got the following message a few days ago.  Virus or unwanted program 'TR/ATRAPS.Gen [trojan]'
detected in file 'C:\WINFS\SERVICE.EXE. I deleted the file, but it seems to still be coming back and when I booted up tonight I got the blue screen of death and had to restore XP.  I'm using Avira Anti-Virus Personal and it is up to date.  I also ran a scan with Systems Suite and it found nothing.

I have  strange feeling that the beast is still there. How do I get rid of it for good.

I also saw that I may be causing my own problem since there is also a version out there that causes false positives.  Not sure what to do.

Gene
Virus or unwanted program 'TR/ATRAPS.Gen [trojan]'
detected in file 'C:\WINFS\SERVICE.EXE.
Action performed: Deny access

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cajungene
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24134253
Hi cajungene,

Try running these, here's a link:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
http://www.superantispyware.com/
http://www.sophos.com/products/free-tools/sophos-anti-rootkit.html
http://www.pctools.com/spyware-doctor-antivirus/

I would recommend running these in Normal Mode if you can, and in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 800 total points
ID: 24137473
I would suggest that you run Kaspersky Online scanner based at: http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner . This will tell us of what is present in your system but will not remove any infections.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cajungene
ID: 31569736
Ran a series of tools recommended and none detected the virus.  Guess that it is gone for now.  Still kind of wary.  But we will see.  Thanks for the tips
0