?
Solved

Wrong Time Zone in Microsoft CRM 4.0

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Where do you set the Time Zone for CRM 4.0??
My server is set to PST (GMT-8). All the CRM activities are recorded 6h ahead (i.e. if I create an activity at 8am, it shows created on = 2pm!).
How can I make the CRM use the same Time Zone as the server (PST)?
0
Comment
Question by:mihaisz
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
crm_info earned 2000 total points
ID: 24134319
Each use can set their time zone independently.  
Tools > General Tab ... and about halfway down the page.
NOTE: The tools menu can be found on the web client for CRM, just below the Microsoft Dynamics CRM logo.
Each user needs to set their time zone independently (there is no way, that I know of, to push the time zone out to each user from the server).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stacko111
ID: 24135817
I thought that the client uses the time settings on the computer its running on, in our environment the users time and date settings are pushed out from the server and they are unable to change them - therefore CRM uses the server time settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihaisz
ID: 24164378
A couple of things here:

I have the CRM client for Outlook installed on my PC and it won't allow me to set the time zone: there is no Time Zone setting in the CRM | Options | General Tab.
If I log in to the CRM on a different network with IE, it shows the Time Zone drop down in Tools | Options.

However, my problem was the difference in how the time was stored in the database, versus what is shown in the UI.
After some research, this is what I found: https://community.dynamics.com/blogs/cscrmblog/comments/3505.aspx

"In plain English, this rule can be interpreted as:  Starting 1/1/2007, Pacific Time is 8 hours behind UTC from 2:00 a.m. on the first Sunday of November until 1:59:59 a.m. on the second Sunday in March, and is 7 hours behind UTC from 2:00 a.m. on the second Sunday in March until 1:59:59 a.m. on the first Sunday of November.".

That explains why an activity created now, shows up in the DB as My Time (PST in the summer) + 7 = UCT (Universal Coordinated Time).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mihaisz
ID: 31569739
Ultimately, you answered the question and helped me get to the real question/answer I had.
Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ramsac_support
ID: 35281802
I have a user who has this issue, our clocks went forward by one hour last weekend so we are now on BST. All users apart from one on our network are ok, and the computer clock for the affected user is correct also. We have checked the time zone settinngs within CRM and they are set correctly. Just whenever anything it created a Case, an Activity, or even viewing the calendar it all appears one hour behind. Any ideas please?
0