Solved

toshiba a205-s7464 won't boot

Posted on 2009-04-13
25
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
this toshiba has flash card issues.  
it finally died and would not boot.  i reinstalled the os, vista, and it worked great until
i installed the adobe flash player.  
then it just started shutting down again.  Now it wonlt repair itself and now i cannot
reinstall the os again.  it just keeps shutting down.  

0
Comment
Question by:brantek
  • 12
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
Comment Utility
If you are talking about a built in flash card problem - you may be able to disable that in the BIOS.
Can you be more specific about exactly when the shutdown is occuring?
Could the Laptop be overheating due to dust accumulation?
Good Luck.
Bob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
this only started right after i installed the adobe flashplayer two days ago.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
Comment Utility
Will it boot into safe mode?

Here are instructions on how to do that.  Before using safe mode, try using the Last Good Configuration choice from the advance boot options window.  If that doesn't work, try safe mode and let me know what happens.

Bob.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
I already did all that.... but then it got to the point it would not get that far and would just shut down.
now after trying to reboot 8 times, i used the reinstallation disc again and that did not work either.
so i tried that another 5 times and finally it brought me in and allowed me to try and recover but it said it could not fix the problem and would report it.  
then i went ahead and decided to completely erase the hard drive and try again.  It shut down during that process.  
Honestly i need someone who can give me more in depth ideas as to what would cause this issue to occur.  No disrespect but i dont need to be lead through the basics of starting a laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
after the first reinstallation i updated the bios and reinstalled the toshiba utilities which included updates for the flash cards and tvap...
after doing this the system ran great..   and it ran for the entire day... but as soon as the adobe flash player was installed it started shutting down again.  to the point that it would not boot into windows anymore.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
test first ram and disk, to be sure about the basics :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
download ubcd, and run memtest86+ and disk test
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
Adobe flash player isn't your problem it's just coincidence.
Adobe flash player might crash the OS but the player doesn't load until AFTER the OS does.

If you boot into Safe Mode then I don't think the player loads at all.
Have you tried Safe Mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
yes i had tried safe mode as well as several other methods and at the time it would not allow me to boot
since then i used the reinstallation disk to completely erase the Hd.  I just finihsed reinstalleg the OS.
I ran the diagnostics last time this happened for everything including the Ram and Hd.
it found nothing wrong.  but im going to try nobus: idea to test them again with the link he gave and i will post back once that is completed.  
It seems as though when the system is stressed when using the flashplayer that it crashes. then after that it just continues to crash in as little as 10 seconds upon reboot.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
ok i ran the memtest
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
It failed test 2 and the laptop just turned off
restarted two more times and then it got past test 2
then it turned off after test 4
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
then you have bad ram
but the turning off van be a sign of something else too. (overheating, bad mobo, or cpu)
test with another ram stick, or one at the time.
you can also test with disk and cd removed, and all other devidces
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
>>>
It seems as though when the system is stressed when using the flashplayer that it crashes. then after that it just continues to crash in as little as 10 seconds upon reboot.
<<<
Does it respond the same if you let it cool down for 20-30 minutes before you reboot?

Try removing and reinstalling the RAM.
Sometimes sockets lose good contact and that generally takes care of it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
Comment Utility
While you are reseating (and possibly replacing the RAM), make sure to get some compressed air and give the cooling fan and exhaust outlets a good dusting.  As PCBONEZ indicates - if it seems to work better after being allowed to cool down a while - then you have an overheating problem as well.  Check that your CPU fan is operating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
Ok
NOBUS:  im not sure what you mean as far as removing other devices to check the ram.  Can you please claify?

PCBONEZ: Even after allowing it to sit for a while it would exibit the same issues.  So iit does not seem to be a overheating issue.
But i am going to try reseating the ram.

CERRMI: I will purchase some compressed air in the next couple days.. Now i have not taken this Toshiba apart yet.  As you know the ram is easily accessible from the bottom.  Do you have a schematic that will show me the fastest way to get to the cpu?  When I've taken other laptops apart I found some had a few layers and by trial and error wound up taking apart more than i needed to.  
But i think that is a good idea to blow it out just to be on the safe side.



0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
all removable devices that are connected. remove them
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cerrmj earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Here are some good instructions - you don't have to take it all the way apart - just enough to where you can get your compressed air into the cooling channels to blow out the dust, probably just swing back the keyboard.  If youv'e never dusted it - it you may be surprised at how much dust can accumlulate.  My nephew's toshiba laptop had a good 1/4" of dust clogging up the entire heatsink (it would shutdown all be itself after a few minutes of use due to overheating).

http://www.irisvista.com/tech/laptops/toshiba-satellite-a205/laptop-disassembly-1.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
UPDATE:
I just purchased the compressed air the other day.  Thank you CERRMI, you instructions were helpful.
I will do that.   I also reseated the ram and rebooted and it stayed on for a while and then died.

So at this point im going to do the compressed air which from our conversations and what i've looked up seems to be the larger culprit.  I will post back her as soon as i'm done with that today.  

If that doesn't work then i would say my next step is to get new ram since the reseating did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
UPDATE:
oK  I have blown out parts of it from the back, but i cannot figure out how to remove the bez
i removed the screws from the back and i know the silver part comes up in the front but it will not budge.  Does anyone know how i remove this??
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
Comment Utility
Did a bunch of dust come out when you blew the compressed air through the vents?  If so, you may have done enough.  I wouldn't go any farther than moving the keyboard back - it probably isn't necessary to unhook the keyboard cable.

There is no need to do any more disassembly just to dust it out - and don't remove the screen.  The bezel above the keyboard should pop off - you might need a small screw driver to help lift it up to get it started.  


0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
UPDATE:
I was able to remove the bez , moved the keypad and blew i could reach out.
more dust had come from the back of the machine the other day
but when i did the top, hardly anythinig came out.
but i got in every nook and cranny i could
so she booted and stayed on for about 3hrs while i transferred about 27 gigs of info back on
it worked perfect.  the video ran with no issues.
Then suddenly when i did a control alt dlt to check the processes it died.
it came back up no problem but i noticed that the screen saver , although it was set to go on after 1min
didnt.  
so im thinking there must be an issue with the ram at this point.  It did fail the memtest once but then it
passed it.  I reseated the ram twice.

So i guess that would be my next step.   unless you can think of anything else.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
Comment Utility
For $18 + $3.50 shipping you can get a new 1GB ram stick or $36 for two of them with free shipping from Kingston.com - link below.

http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/partsinfo.asp?root=us&LinkBack=http://www.kingston.com&ktcpartno=KTT667D2/1G

I would also run a diagnostic on the hard drive to make sure that it doesn't have any bad sectors on it if you haven't done so already.  The best diagnostic to run is the one that is from the manufacturer of the drive - you might be able to tell from the BIOS screen who the manufacturer is - but you might have to pull the drive out to look at it.

It does sound like there was a heat problem - and it may have affected the RAM sticks or maybe the hard drive over time.  

Good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
yes i agree cerrmj.  
At this point it has been running since yesterday.   I;m going to keep an eye on it over the next few days and see if it dies.  If so I will get that ram.   And i will also try that diagnostic for this particular hd.
i will post back within the next 3 or 4 days.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantek
Comment Utility
LAST COMMENT

It has been running for days with no problems at all.
thank you very much for all you assistance.
The solution was reseating the ram regarding the errors
and overheating was causing it to shutdown.

thank again.  :o)
0