Solved

Vista Won't Boot

Posted on 2009-04-13
12
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Folks,

I just moved some ram around in my system(allready tried to move it back no effect) and then the next thing i know i start up vista it works fine then when i open up a programm windows says something about a driver problem shuts down. Now when i boot up i get can't boot screen use recovery disk(not the exact words but you guys know the screen I am talking about). Next i threw in recovery cd and did everything there including the cmd stuff like like bootrex.exe. It then gets past the use the recovery cd screen and then flashes a blue screen right before restarting the entire system.

Please help as this is a really big issue for me.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GourmetChief
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gregg DesElms
ID: 24135074
Need to know what that blue screen's error code is.  Exactly.  Spaces and capitalization count.

Since it's still at the command line level at that point in the bootup process, it might be possible to quickly hit the "Pause" key on the keyboard at the instant the blue screen appears in order to keep it on the monitor so you can write down the error codes exactly.  If not, then you may need to reboot over and over, and let the blue screen show up over and over, each time getting a few more characters off of it  until you have written down the complete error message and code.

All that said, I suspect it's a bad boot record... and that you need to repair MBR and rebuild BCD.  You mentioned that you did all the  Bootrec.exe   stuff, but you didn't really say what that was.  And if you approached it in an XP sort of way, then you did it wrong.  Vista's a whole different animal in this regard.

But before getting too far into any of that, we need to know what's on that blue screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GourmetChief
ID: 24135090
OK the thing is the boot screen flashes by, being barely vissible. I will try and get it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24135573
post the minidump, and rename it to ***.txt
found in c:\windows\minidumps
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24137232
You can turn off the automatic reboot on error option without even getting into Windows if you can get into what is called the Advanced Options Menu:  as your computer boots up (before you get to the Windows logo), keep pressing and releasing the F8 function key (don't just hold it down as you are likely to get a "stuck key error" from the BIOS).  Then, when that menu comes up, choose the option called "Disable automatic restart on system failure".
0
 

Author Comment

by:GourmetChief
ID: 24138136
Ok i will disasble that. One more thing anyone have any idea why system restore wont work. I get an error "System Restore failed due to an unspecified error. The system cannot find the file specified. (0x80070002)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24138213
0x80070002 error code normally means the needed file is missing or corrupt.  If you can boot to the Vista install DVD and get into the Recovery Environment, then try running CHKDSK C: /R in the command prompt section.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
How to use the Command Prompt in the Vista Windows Recovery Environment
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:GourmetChief
ID: 24138288
I have triewd running chkdsk and it gets me a could not write to log error after it was run.

Here is an image of the blue screen i get on boot : [IMG]http://i722.photobucket.com/albums/ww224/GourmetChief/P4140976.jpg[/IMG]
0
 

Author Comment

by:GourmetChief
ID: 24138295
Here is the picture:
P4140976.JPG
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24138645
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 24139119
Also from this page:

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

0x0000007E: SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
A system thread generated an exception which the error handler did not catch. There are numerous individual causes for this problem, including hardware incompatibility, a faulty device driver or system service, or some software issues. Check Event Viewer (EventVwr.msc) for additional information.
0x0000007E, 0xC0000005, 0xFC5CCAF3, 0xFC90F8C0, 0xFC90F5C0 Error Message at Startup {KB 321637} Win XP
0x0000007e Error When Registering OLEMSG32.DLL or CDO.DLL Files {KB 238265} Win NT, Win 2000
0x7E Error Occurs in Kbdclass.sys When You Try to Shut Down Win XP {KB 313050} Win XP Professional
Error message in Win XP Service Pack 2: Stop 0x7E {KB 900485} Win XP SP2 (Timing issue  patch available)
Stop error 0x7E in PCI.SYS {KB 839641} Win 2000, Win XP, Server 2003
Stop Error 0x7E in USBHUB.SYS {KB 327863} Win 2000, Win XP, Server 2003 (If USB bandwidth consumption exceeds 100%)
STOP 0x0000007E Error Message After You Upgrade to Windows XP {KB 330182} Win XP
Stop 0x0000007E error message when installing Win XP Disk Image from a Remote Installation Services Server {KB 818966} Win XP
Stop 0x0000007E error message after you upgrade to Win XP Service Pack 2 on a non-Intel-processor computer {KB 888372} Win XP SP2
After installing Win XP SP2 or Win XP Tablet PC Edition 2005, your computer restarts continuously {KB 873161} Win XP SP2, Win XP Tablet 2005 (UMAX scanner issue)
Problems after you resume Windows Vista from sleep or hibernation {KB 929734} Vista (various device hangs etc.  hotfix available  see also KB 925528)
Occasional Error Message on Portable Vista-based Computer That Wakes From Sleep to Perform Network-related Tasks: STOP 0x0000007E {KB 930311} Vista (hotfix available)


Go to the actual page to click on the embedded links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GourmetChief
ID: 24143382
i  just thought of this , but before  my pc crashed there was a drivers error that showed up. Anyone know how to reinstall drivers from recovery  or any other way other than in vista?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GourmetChief
ID: 31570251
Thanks Very Much I Have Wasted Too Much Time So I am Doing A Disk Wipe And Then Re-Install.
0