Solved

Exchange 2007 Merge Problems

Posted on 2009-04-13
8
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Exchange 2007 server I restored data to after three days of email came up missing for one user. I open the Exchange Troubleshooter Assistance and attempt to merge email from the recovered database to the current database and I get the following error:

Mailbox (user name) has been restored successfully. Status Code: -1056749110. Status Message: Error occurred in the step: Moving messages. This mailbox exceeded the maximum number of corrupted items specified for this move mailbox operation.

0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant7717
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 24135493
I fear that the mailbox could well be beyond recovery.  Do you need anything from the mailbox?  Do you have an older back you can restore from?

How big is the mailbox in question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 24138842
5G

I ran eseutil /g and the databse passed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 24138901
humm that is quite big, have you tried to export it to a PST?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 24139313
5G is small for an exchange database.

How do you export to PST with exchange 2007? Is it the same as 2003 using exmerge?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 24139615
oh the db is 5gb, I thought u meant the mailbox was 5gb

Is the database in the recovery storage group?

This might help: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/13/437745.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 24139663
Ahh, gotcha. No worries.

I'll give it a try and let you know.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
XrayMikeAlpha earned 500 total points
ID: 24242604
I have just had this problem, I checked the xml logfile found under c:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\logging\MigrationLogs and noticed that it mentioned mailbox exceeded the maximum number of corrupted items.  Checking the text file I noticed that it showed 92 items that were not moved.  I dont know what the maximum number defaults to but you can specify either in the GUI or via Exchange Management console the BadItemLimit.  
Technet - "The BadItemLimit parameter specifies the number of corrupted items in a mailbox to skip before the export operation fails."

I put this above the 92 and the restore from the Recovery Storage Group to a seperate mailbox on the production server went through fine.

0