[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert a string to list in Groovy

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi experts,
  I have a requirement to convert a "list-like" string into a real list in Groovy. For example, if I have a string as '[1,2,3,4,5]', how can I write a closure to convert it into a list type as [1,2,3,4,5]? If possible, could you please show me the real code?
  I'm totally new to Groovy and learning it right now.
  Thanks!

Cheers,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:michaelzhou23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mahome
ID: 24135486
There are likely many of possibilities in groovy. Here is one of them:

// Closure
def convertToList = { it[1..-2].split(',').collect{ it } }
 
// Example-Usage
def string = "[1,2,3,4,5]"
def result = convertToList(string)
 
println result
println result.getClass()
        

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 24140212
This will return them as ints...

But as mahome says, there's loads of ways round this
def convertInts = { list ->
  list.tokenize( "[, ]" ).collect { it as Integer }  
}
def iList = convertInts( "[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 11]" )
iList.each { println "$it (${it.class})" }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelzhou23
ID: 24143634
Hi Thanks a lot!
I tested them and they worked. But I was wondering whether there is any way that I can put the whole things in one statement? I mean i would need this in a groovy expression.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1000 total points
ID: 24145113
?
"[1,2,3,4,5]".tokenize( "[, ]" ).collect { it as Integer }

Open in new window

0