Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TypeName property of ObjectDataSource 'ObjectDataSource1' could not be found on GoDaddy hosting account

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I receive the below message on my GoDaddy hosted account.  My application works perfectly on my local pc and all else works except this one connection.  This objectDataSource1 is calling an .xsd/.xss under app_code.  The type specified in the TypeName property of ObjectDataSource 'ObjectDataSource1' could not be found.
Partial Code:
<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" 
    runat="server" 
    AllowPaging="True" 
    AllowSorting="True"
    AutoGenerateColumns="False" 
    DataSourceID="ObjectDataSource1" 
    Style="z-index: 100;left: 128px; position: absolute; top: 155px" 
    Width="850px" BackColor="White" CellPadding="4" 
    ForeColor="Black" GridLines="Vertical" PageSize="40">
         <Columns>
 
   <asp:ObjectDataSource ID="ObjectDataSource1" runat="server" OldValuesParameterFormatString="original_{0}"
        SelectMethod="GetRideRequests" TypeName="ViewRidesTableAdapters.v_RequestRideTableAdapter">
    </asp:ObjectDataSource>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ppeterso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OmerFarukZ
ID: 24135488
      <Columns> tag is missing?

try this:

<asp:GridView ID="GridView1"
    runat="server"
    AllowPaging="True"
    AllowSorting="True"
    AutoGenerateColumns="False"
    DataSourceID="ObjectDataSource1"
    Style="z-index: 100;left: 128px; position: absolute; top: 155px"
    Width="850px" BackColor="White" CellPadding="4"
    ForeColor="Black" GridLines="Vertical" PageSize="40">
</asp:GridView>


 
   <asp:ObjectDataSource ID="ObjectDataSource1" runat="server" OldValuesParameterFormatString="original_{0}"
        SelectMethod="GetRideRequests" TypeName="ViewRidesTableAdapters.v_RequestRideTableAdapter">
    </asp:ObjectDataSource>
 
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 24135522
Hi ppeterso,
It could be configuration issue. Have you set the folder as application in IIS?
Check this similiar asked thread:
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1227255&page=1

If the proposed not resolve the issue, try to contact GoDaddy's support for further clarifications.
Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppeterso
ID: 24139374
I will test this out and get back to you if it resolves the issue.  Thank you for the quick response.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ppeterso
ID: 31569770
This worked!  Thank you, thank you.  I had to move my aspx forms up one level to a higher directory and then set that as an application in IIS settings.  
0