Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a MSDOS Batch Script to restore many .sql database ?

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I would like to request an assistant.

May i know how to create a MSDOS Batch Script to restore many .sql database ?

FYI, all the .sql file which have been previously backup located at C:\DatabaseBackups\20090414_115405 folder.

I would like to restore all this mysql using a script because it have hundreds of .sql file.

Appreciates if anybody can help me.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:smksa
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
K V earned 2000 total points
ID: 24135069
Put this where all SQL files are stored. It will load one by one sql files to mysql

### loadsql.bat ####

echo off
for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /b *.sql') do  mysql -uUSER -pPASSWORD < %%a
pause
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dkaisla
ID: 24144900
For windows, you can create a php file (one that will be run in command line) that reads .sql backup files through the directory and runs it to restore the databases(use exec() function for this). Then you can create the batch file to run the php file in command line.
Let me know if you have trouble with the code. :)
0