Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving DC to a new Hardware

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HI
i have one DC (DC1) which is running all the roles and backup server(DC2) (acting as a GC), one DNS Server, and one DHCP. I have one more server located in another site (DC3).

i am moving my current DC (DC1) to a new Server and my backup server to another server. I have installed windows on both machines, and promoted my first new machine to a DC and moved all the roles from my DC1 to new DC. No chnages in DNS and DHCP servers. I would like to keep my old dc (DC1) as a GC .

is there anything else i have to do. now when i look at the roles it shows my new dc . .Could you please assist me to finish my current New dc setup?
0
Comment
Question by:mishalk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vince Glisson earned 750 total points
ID: 24135096

After you have it all working with the new DC1 running all the roles, then the old DC1 needs to be demoted. You can then promote it back into the domain as a child of the new DC. Unless you have a really large enterprise setup 3 dc's are more than plenty...

This article will help with the GC part of the equation...
 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/313994

mesavince
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vikasjus
vikasjus earned 750 total points
ID: 24135273
Movement looks ok as you could get new dc name as role holder. For making DC1 as GC you need to put check mark on GC tab of DC1. You will get this option in sites and services.
1) Since all roles are with New DC check from other DC's (DC1, DC2 & DC3)that they are able to detect new server as FSMO role holder by typing netdom query fsmo command at command prompt. You need to install resource kit or you can download single netdom command from microsoft site.
2) Go to DC1 , 2 and DC3 and select sites and services. Check replication connectors are having connections with NEW DC. check replication is working properly

If all above things are in place and working fine then you have done the job. no need to demote DC1 and promote it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 24135865
vikasjus: :could you please explain a little more about the replication side..

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
ID: 24135906
you need to right click on connection aggrement and click on replicate. It should not prompt error
0