Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i reset the admin password on my compaq nc6220?

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
i've tried removing the rtc batt for 5 mins but no luck. i'm at a loss.. the service manual only says to pull the cmos batt.. i tried that now what? any help would be great.. thx
0
Comment
Question by:logansdad
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lucidica
ID: 24135257
Compaqs usually have what is called a "backdoor BIOS password" that is usually used for testing purposes, the password is "compaq", try it then change the password from the BIOS setup.

If that doesn't work you can use CmosPWD that is available here: http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/CmosPwd to retrieve the password.

Hope that helps!
Jamal from www.lucidica.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 24135313
Sometimes there is a jumper that should be pulled and you switch the laptop while the battery is out
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24135747
on modern laptops, bios passwords are kept in security chips
you need to contact compaq, and show proof of ownership. they can help you, or it may be necessary to replace the mobo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trustwisecomputers
ID: 24144929
Pull the doors on the bottom of the laptop. Locate the cmos battery, assuming compaq designed the notebook with acces to the battery. Unplug it for about 10 min. Plug it back in and start, this should clear out the bios. Also make sure the laptop is unplugged and the battery is also taken off. If this doesn't work than you will most likley have to follow nobus instructions and contact compaq "HP".
0