?
Solved

get date from filename and create folder

Posted on 2009-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to create an archive script which moves files to a new folder everyday. All files end with a date portion. A sample filename could be
A.B.C.YYYYMMDD
I want to create a folder named YYYYMMDD before moving all files into this folder. How can I do achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:mightyestme
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gnovakhs2n earned 2000 total points
ID: 24136239
hi, try this batch file
@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
 
 
for /F "tokens=* usebackq" %%G in (`dir /b`) do (
for /F "tokens=1 delims=." %%X in ("%%~xG") do (
if not exist %%X md %%X 
if not %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 goto xa
copy *.%%X %%X
del *.%%X
:xa
echo %%X
)
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mightyestme
ID: 24136395
just a few more changes in the requirement. i have a drive where i copy all these files to. The directory structure of the backup folder is
G:\DailyFiles\Backups --> target folder where I want to create folders by date
D:\DailyRuns\Processes --> source folder where all the files are

I want to create these date folders under the G:\DailyFiles\Backups folder. And ideally, I would like to parameterize both, the source folder as well as the target folder. How do I achieve that using the script above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mightyestme
ID: 24136449
figured it out. thanks for your help on this gnovakhs2n. I'm granting all points to you.

Cheers.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:mightyestme
ID: 31569828
Thanks for your help. This answer saved me a full day's worth of research and testing effort, thereby saving my client a lot of money too!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 24136561
@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion

set Source=D:\DailyRuns\Processes
set Destination=G:\DailyFiles\Backups

for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /a-d /b "%Source%"') do (
   set Folder=%%~xa
   set Folder=!Folder:~1!
   if not "!Folder:~7,1!"=="" (
      if "!Folder:~8!"=="" (
            if not exist "%Destination%\!Folder!\" md "%Destination%\!Folder!"
            move "%Source%\%%a" "%Destination%\!Folder!"
         )
      )
   )
)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 24136567
or if don't need to validate the file extension name then the following will do:

@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion

set Source=D:\DailyRuns\Processes
set Destination=G:\DailyFiles\Backups

for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /a-d /b "%Source%"') do (
   set Folder=%%~xa
   set Folder=!Folder:~1!
      if not exist "%Destination%\!Folder!\" md "%Destination%\!Folder!"
      move "%Source%\%%a" "%Destination%\!Folder!"
   )
)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 24136572
Please try, before awarding points:


@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion

set Source=D:\DailyRuns\Processes
set Destination=G:\DailyFiles\Backups

for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /a-d /b "%Source%\"') do (
   set Folder=%%~xa
   set Folder=!Folder:~1!
   if not exist "%Destination%\!Folder!\" md "%Destination%\!Folder!"
      move "%Source%\%%a" "%Destination%\!Folder!"
   )
)
0