?
Solved

Cisco switch to switch Question

Posted on 2009-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Cisco Experts,

I'm a neewb with Cisco switches and I'm trying to maximize data throughput.

I have 2x Cisco switches:
1x 3560 (48x 10/100 ports and 4x SFP ports)
1x 2960G (20x 10/100/1000 ports and 4 dual-purpose ports, both ethernet and SFP)

My entire network resides on the 3560 switch while all my servers are connected to the 2960G switch.

I'm assuming to connect the 2 switches together by utlizing the four SFP ports @ 1000MB each connection on each switch.

The question is, to maximize throughput/bandwidth between the 2 switches, is it simply just connecting both switches via the 4x 1000MB (enabling 4000MB capacity between the switches) ports or do I also need to apply some configuration to both/either switches to intelligently handle traffic traversing to/from the servers to the entire network?

 
0
Comment
Question by:jetli87
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24135196
fast to fast = fast (for the most part lol)
slow to fast = slow
fast to slow = slow
use the fast ports to fast ports and give the servers as much bandwidth as the want
mesavince
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 24135307
Hi,

What do you mean use fast ports?  Can you be a little bit more detailed?  
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1840 total points
ID: 24137278
Yes, you can connect the 4 gig ports together on the switch but you will need to configure "Etherchannel" on both ends to utilize all 4 connections simultaneously.

For example (assuming you are only using VLAN1).

3560:

interface GigabitEthernet0/49
channel-group 1 mode on

interface GigabitEthernet0/50
channel-group 1 mode on

interface GigabitEthernet0/51
channel-group 1 mode on

interface GigabitEthernet0/52
channel-group 1 mode on

2960:

interface GigabitEthernet0/1
channel-group 1 mode on

interface GigabitEthernet0/2
channel-group 1 mode on

interface GigabitEthernet0/3
channel-group 1 mode on

interface GigabitEthernet0/4
channel-group 1 mode on
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chuchyyy
chuchyyy earned 80 total points
ID: 24138408
Yes, as JFrederick29 says, you have to apply this configuration in order to gathering them to see "one" virtual connection (made by your 4 fiber optic links) between your switches.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vince Glisson
Vince Glisson earned 80 total points
ID: 24138778
Sorry bout the fast port analogy, i like to keep it simple from the design standpoint. Once i have the 35,000 foot picture i can concentrate on the details. Point is that you want to make the communication between the switches as fast as possible so that there is no bottle necks between the switches (might have them else where LOL).
mesavince
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 24139606
got it.

3 follow-up questions though:

1) when the channel group is setup, and say I'm copying a 10GB file from a workstation to the server, how is that file handled?  is it load-balanced between all 4x 1000MB ports?

2) can channel-group command be applied to regular 10/100MB ports on cisco switches, assuming they're all the same speed?

3) what 'show' commands is relevant with channel-group command?

thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 1840 total points
ID: 24139659
1.  It will load balance per flow so the maximum bandwidth a flow (ip to ip connection) will get is 1Gbps.  So, 1 flow will use one gig link, a second flow will use the other gig link, a 3rd flow will use the 3rd gig link, etc...It doesn't give a single connection 4Gbps.

2.  Yes, etherchannel can be used on 10/100 ports as well.

3.  show etherchannel ? is a good start.  The "show etherchannel summary" command provides the channel information (ports in a bundle and their state).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 24139794
got it...very informative.

thanks for all your help.
0