Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB,DataGridView,Drag and Drop,Reordering of rows

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I would llike to use drag  drop to reorder the students. (see sample Jpg file attached)
The studentNo field is the same as the row index plus 1, and the fill query for the DataGridView is
sorted by StudentNo, so the code just has to change the studentNo appropriately.
The best I can come up with so far is a button which lifts the selected row by one row.
(Similarly I can add a down button to do the reverse)
Repeated clickng of this button achieves the desired result but is not very user friendly.
Also I think the code (atached) is messy.
For drag and drop, I was looking for a mouse down event and Mouse up event to tell me the "from row" and the "to row" but the CurrentCell.RowIndex.Value is always a value behind
because the selected row does not change until after the mouse up event occurs.
Any ideas would be appreciated.
Private Sub ButMoveUp_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ButMoveUp.Click
        Dim JPCurrentRow As Int16 = CShort(EntriesDGV.CurrentRow.Index)
 
        If JPCurrentRow > 0 Then
            'Get Parameter in preparation for re-fill
            Dim ParmExamCode As String
            ParmExamCode = CStr(AvailExamsDGV.Item("AeDgvExamCode", AvailExamsDGV.CurrentCell.RowIndex).Value)
            ' Swap order one row
            Dim JPCurrentRowID As Int32 = CInt(EntriesDGV.Item("EntryID", JPCurrentRow).Value)
            Dim JPToRowID As Int32 = CInt(EntriesDGV.Item("EntryID", JPCurrentRow - 1).Value)
 
            Me.EntriesTableAdapter.QryUpdateStudentNo(JPCurrentRow, JPCurrentRowID)
            Me.EntriesTableAdapter.QryUpdateStudentNo(JPCurrentRow + CShort(1), JPToRowID)
            'EntriesDGV.Item("StudentNo", JPToRow).Value = JPToRow - 1
            'EntriesDGV.Item("StudentNo", JPToRow - 1).Value = JPToRow
            'Re-fill DataGrid view
            Me.EntriesTableAdapter.Fill(Me.ExamPlannerUserFileDataSet.Entries, ParmExamCode)
        Else
            MsgBox("Already on first Row")
        End If
 
    End Sub

Open in new window

DataGridView.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Polyview
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1500 total points
ID: 24135291
Custom Row and Column Drag and Drop Reordering Operations with the DataGridView
http://www.danielsoper.com/programming/DataGridViewDragDropRowsColumns.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:surfbored
ID: 24304708
Does anyone have VB code for this same solution? The given link uses C#.

TIA.
0