Solved

how to create experts-exchange like horizontal sliding menu with more button and sliding animation?

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to create the menu like in experts-exchange which is say under home tab showing "Microsoft", "Apple", "Internet",...,"more" and when you click on "more" it shows other items in the menu with animation of slider.
How to create that?
0
Comment
Question by:theGhost_k8
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:StraySod
ID: 24138513
don't know what technique EE use, but it can be certainly done using jQuery animate plugin:
http://docs.jquery.com/Effects/animate

use appropriate css properties like right, left... and animate the container which holds all menu items
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hard2u2001 earned 500 total points
ID: 24164932
they are using two absolutely positioned  "UL" tags. The first will be shown by default and the second UL is hidden at that time.When you click on button they simultaneously change the left co-ordinates of both UL in such a way that it looks like its being animated from right to left or left to right.
The code snippet below shows how particularly experts-exchange doing that.

I have used the same css from EE.


<!doctype html public "-//w3c//dtd html 4.0 transitional//en">

<html>

 <head>

  <title> new document </title>

  <meta name="generator" content="editplus">

  <meta name="author" content="">

  <meta name="keywords" content="">

  <meta name="description" content="">

  <script>

       /**

*  Helper functions

*

**/

function addClass(element, className)

{

   removeClass(element, className);

   if (element.className)

      element.className += ' ' + className;

   else

      element.className = className

}
 
 

function removeClass(element, className)

{

   var newClassName = '';

   if (element && element.className)

   {

      var a = element.className.split(' ');

      for (var i = 0; i < a.length; i++)

      {

         if (a[i] != className)

         {

            if (i > 0)

               newClassName += ' ';

            newClassName += a[i];

         }

      }

      element.className = newClassName;

   }

}
 

/**

*  ScrollableList function

*

*  pass a unique id into this constructor to designate it as a scrollable element.  In your HTML, you will need ids for the first state, the last state, the clipping area and the scroller controller.

*/

function ScrollableList(elementID, zonePosition, skinType) {
 

  this.elementID = elementID;

  this.scrollableAreaFirst = document.getElementById(this.elementID + '0');

  this.scrollableAreaLast = document.getElementById(this.elementID + '1');

  this.scrollableController = document.getElementById(this.elementID  + "Cont");

  this.scrollableClip = document.getElementById("compZnNavCl");

  this.scrollableClip.style.clip = "rect(0px, 922px, 35px, 0px)";

   

	

	this.time = 0;

	this.distance = 30;

	this.timeHandle = 0;

	this.isMoving = false;

	

	this.left = 0;

	this.left2 = this.scrollableAreaFirst.clientWidth;

	this.lastLiMoved = 0;

	// adjust the left positions of the lists according to which

	// list is currently visible. remove the next class if position 2

	if (zonePosition == 1) {

		this.firstPosition = true;

	}	else {

		this.left -= this.left2;

		this.left2 -= this.left2;

		removeClass(this.scrollableController, "next");

		this.firstPosition = false;

	}

		

	this.scrollableAreaLast.style.left = this.left2 + "px";

	this.scrollableAreaLast.style.marginTop = "-" + this.scrollableAreaFirst.clientHeight + "px";
 

	

	this.obj = elementID + "Object";

	eval(this.obj + "=this");
 

  this.toggle = function() {

		if (!this.isMoving) {

			this.isMoving = true;

	    if (this.firstPosition == true) {

  	    this.scrollLast();

    	} else {

      	this.scrollFirst();

    	}

		}

  }
 

  this.scrollLast = function() {

		this.distance = Math.abs(this.distance);

    this.scroll();

    removeClass(this.scrollableController, "next");

  }
 

  this.scrollFirst = function() {

		this.distance *= -1;

		this.scroll();

    addClass(this.scrollableController, "next");

  }

  

	

	this.scroll = function ()

	{

	if (this.keepScrolling()) {

	  		this.left -= this.distance;

			this.left2 -= this.distance;

			this.scrollableAreaFirst.style.left = this.left + "px";

			this.scrollableAreaLast.style.left = this.left2 + "px";

			this.timeHandle = setTimeout(this.obj + '.scroll()',this.time);

		} else {

			this.firstPosition = !this.firstPosition;

			this.isMoving = false;

			clearTimeout(this.timeHandle);

		}

	}

	

	/**

	 * returns true if we should continue to scroll the nav bar

	 */

	this.keepScrolling = function() {

		if (this.firstPosition == true) {			//scrolling left

		    //alert(this.lastLiMoved);

			if (this.left2 <= 0)

				return false;

		} else {															//scrolling right

			if (this.left >=0)

				return false;

		}

		return true;

	}

	

}
 

  </script>

  <style>

	#compZnNavCont{

		float:right;

		margin-top:5px;

		margin-right:1px;

		background-repeat:no-repeat;

		width:24px;

		z-index:1000;

		height:16px;

		display:block;

		cursor:pointer;

		background-image:url(http://www.experts-exchange.com/xp/images/zonePrevBack.png);

	}

	#compZnNavCont{

		*background-image:none;

		*filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(src='http://images.experts-exchange.com/xp/images/zonePrevBack.png',sizingMethod='crop');

	}

	#compZnNav .next{

		background-image:url(http://www.experts-exchange.com/xp/images/zoneNextMore.png);

	}

	#compZnNav .next{

		*background-image:none;

		*filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(src='http://www.experts-exchange.com/xp/images/zoneNextMore.png',sizingMethod='crop');

	}

	#compZnNav{

		top:127px;

		margin:0;

		position:absolute;

		width:957px;

		height:25px;

		white-space:nowrap;

		background:url(http://www.experts-exchange.com/xp/images/subNavBlue.gif) repeat-x;

		padding:0 10px 0 0;

		overflow:hidden

	}

	#compZnNavCl{

		position:absolute;

		overflow:hidden;

	}

	#compZnNav UL{

		width:900px;

		margin:0;

		height:25px;

		position:relative;

		clear:none;

		overflow:hidden;

	}

	#compZnNav #compZnNav1{

		background:url(http://www.experts-exchange.com/xp/images/subNavBack.gif) repeat-x;

		height:25px;

	}

	#compZnNav LI{

		background:url(http://www.experts-exchange.com/xp/images/zoneDivider.gif) 100% 100% no-repeat;

		display:block;

		margin:0;

		float:left;

		*width:10px;

		padding:0 10px 0 10px;

	}

	#compZnNavCl A{

		display:block;

		height:23px;

		background-position:19px 7px;

		background-repeat:no-repeat;

		margin:0;

		padding:0;

	}

	#compZnNav LI A SPAN{

		display:block;

		width:100%;

		height:23px;

		color:#FFF;

		font-weight:bold;

		text-decoration:none;

		/*overflow:hidden;*/

	}

	#compZnNav LI.nCur A:hover SPAN, #compZnNav LI.firstChild A:hover SPAN{

		/*background:url(http://www.experts-exchange.com/xp/images/15p_w_opacity.png) repeat-x;*/

		color:#FF6

	}

	#compZnNav LI.current A, #compZnNav LI.current A:hover{

		height:23px;

		/*background:url(http://www.experts-exchange.com/xp/images/zoneNav_opacity.png) repeat-x;*/

		color:#F6F;

	}

	#compZnNav LI.current A SPAN{

		background-position:19px 7px;

		background-repeat:no-repeat;

		color:#F6F;

	}

	

	#compZnNav .root A{text-decoration:none;}

	#compZnNav LI.current .root A SPAN{}

	

  </style>

 </head>
 

 <body>

	<div id="compZnNav">

		<a onmouseup="zoneScroller.toggle()" class="next" id="compZnNavCont">&nbsp;</a>

		<div id="compZnNavCl">

			<ul id="compZnNav0">

				<li class="firstChild current"><div class="root"><a href="/Microsoft/"><span>Microsoft</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Apple/"><span>Apple</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Internet/"><span>Internet</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Gamers/"><span>Gamers</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Digital_Living/"><span>Digital Living</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Virus_and_Spyware/"><span>Virus & Spyware</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Hardware/"><span>Hardware</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Software/"><span>Software</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/ITPro/"><span>ITPro</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Developer/"><span>Developer</span></a></div></li>

			</ul>

			<ul id="compZnNav1">

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Storage/"><span>Storage</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/OS/"><span>OS</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Database/"><span>Database</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Security/"><span>Security</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Programming/"><span>Programming</span></a></div></li>

				<!--

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Web_Development/"><span>Web Development</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Networking/"><span>Networking</span></a></div></li>

				<li class="nCur"><div class="root"><a href="/Other/"><span>Other</span></a></div></li>

				-->

			</ul>

		</div>

	</div>

	<script>

		var zoneScroller = new ScrollableList('compZnNav', 1,50 );

	</script>

 </body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 31569785
great !!!!
0