Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2003

Posted on 2009-04-13
7
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to create a template with letter header (with company logo) and Signture with company address. It's must be embedded in the tempate to prevent from deleted.
0
Comment
Question by:TITO2009
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
ID: 24135353
You can use header and footer for this. Save document as template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITO2009
ID: 24135462
Hi , May I know how to go about it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
ID: 24135540
Open MS Word application. Open new document. From menu bar select View. In view tab select Header and Footer you will get blank doted windows at top of blank page and at bottom of blank page. top one is header where you can insert company log, name etc. and in bottom you can insert signature, company address etc.
Then from file menu select save as tab. in save as tab under save as type select document template and save document by giving name.
Next time open new document by selecting this template.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:TITO2009
ID: 24135660
Hi, Thank you for the prompt reply. Unfortunately you get me wrong. i wanted to creat in outlook 2003. When ever i wanted to create a new email or reply email, by default this signature must be there and embedded in to prevent from delete.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vikasjus
vikasjus earned 350 total points
ID: 24135710
ok i am sorry for that. Open outlook go to tools and then to options. in options select mail format in mail format under signature type in your signature and select when it should be applied that is for all mails or only for new mails.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vikasjus earned 350 total points
ID: 24135812
following is best link for step by step guide
http://www.timeatlas.com/mos/Email/Outlook/Creating_Outlook_Signatures/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 150 total points
ID: 24135987
One thing to be aware of though, is even though you may have your signature in your message, it may not display for everyone viewing it. It may appear as an attachment for some or not at all.  Your best bet is to use Rich Text which will definitely show up.
0